Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-05-2011, 11:10 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

no-box switch upgrade


I am trying to replace a flat designer style light switch in a brand new park model trailer with a dimmer switch of the same style.

Upon removing the (3-switch) wall plate to check on the depth of the box, I found that there was NO box, and all 3 switches were independently wired with 14-2 going all the way into the switch housings, and each switch was held in place in the same way as an after-construction box (each switch has screw-type variable-depth clamps top and bottom).

Other than disassembling and removing all 3 switches, installing a box, and replacing all 3 switches with appropriate (box-mount) types, do you have any suggestions on how I might replace the 1 switch with a dimmer?

jayb1484 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 11:37 AM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,943
Default

no-box switch upgrade


I must be losing something, but since you installed a box (3 gang by your description) why can't you just replace one of the switches with a standard dimmer?

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 12:16 PM   #3
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 762
Default

no-box switch upgrade


Trailer wiring is fun, innit?

I'm afraid you pretty much have to re-work the other two switches into the new box as standard switches. It's probably for the best, new switches are a buck or two, and I personally don't trust the factory-installed switches and outlets very much.

Otherwise, you'll have to figure out a way to mount the new dimmer separately in it's own single-gang box, and replace the triple-gang switch plate with a double. That'll probably leave you with a hole in the wall to patch.
McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 12:16 PM   #4
Electrical Supplier
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 205
Default

no-box switch upgrade


He didnt install a box. He said that the switches were fastened LIKE an rework box.

I think what he has are enclosed devices or "all in ones" that dont require a box. I know they make outlets, but didnt know they made switches....I think that if you want them to match, get the manufacturer off the device and find a supply house that sells it. Its a specialty item so expect a 2 week lead time and a decent cost.

You might have to go to a Mobile home specialty store or something like that.....
__________________
"Do it right the first time and avoid duplication of effort"

Your AHJ/Inspectors ALWAYS have the final say on ANY electrical code issue.
If in doubt, contact a licensed, experienced, reputable electrician to perform the work.
LyonsElecSupply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 01:14 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Default

no-box switch upgrade


Thanks to all that replied. 1) for the first replier: Read it again. I didn't make any changes (yet) and DON'T want to go thru the bother of installing a box, etc. 2) The rest is apparently as I suspected according to your replies. I am already trying to contact the manufacturer of the home fo info (but it's the weekend), and have yet to pull the switch out of the wall (again...yeah, I should have looked for the switch mfr the first time - doh!)
I'll let y'all know how it is resolved.
jayb1484 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 01:21 PM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,784
Default

no-box switch upgrade


I have never seen a dimmer designed like those "no-box" trailer devices.

A box is the only way.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 02:02 PM   #7
Electrical Supplier
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 205
Default

no-box switch upgrade


Yeah me neither Petey. I have seen switches and Receptacles. I dont think dimmers would be able to as they need to shed the heat generated from dimming (about 1-2% of the load being dimmed) Being in one of the all in ones would not allow full capacity dimming.....

A box might be your only way partner.
__________________
"Do it right the first time and avoid duplication of effort"

Your AHJ/Inspectors ALWAYS have the final say on ANY electrical code issue.
If in doubt, contact a licensed, experienced, reputable electrician to perform the work.
LyonsElecSupply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 02:08 PM   #8
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,943
Default

no-box switch upgrade


Sorry, I mis-read your post. Remove the existing switches and install a 3 gang box. Cheapest and simplest way to go. I would not use one of those boxless devices even if they made a dimmer switch version.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 02:11 PM   #9
Electrical Supplier
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 205
Default

no-box switch upgrade


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Sorry, I mis-read your post. Remove the existing switches and install a 3 gang box. Cheapest and simplest way to go. I would not use one of those boxless devices even if they made a dimmer switch version.
It probably is the cheapest, however I will tell you it wont be simple.

He will be short on wire.....its easier to feed sheathed romex through the clamps over unsheathed romex...trust me....I did a junction box swap in my garage from a round nail on to a 4square plastic nail on...it was a pain and i had like an inch to work with on on circuit....

Adding a box will be a pain.....but unfortunately this is what i think he will end up doing.
__________________
"Do it right the first time and avoid duplication of effort"

Your AHJ/Inspectors ALWAYS have the final say on ANY electrical code issue.
If in doubt, contact a licensed, experienced, reputable electrician to perform the work.
LyonsElecSupply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 03:22 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Default

no-box switch upgrade


Thanks again. Lyons - I think you and others hit the nail on the head...no other way. It's my dad's new home here; I am just visiting and going home on Monday next. Maybe next trip I'll tool up and do it (if it THAT important to him). I like a challenge...
jayb1484 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 03:42 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,696
Default

no-box switch upgrade


Quote:
Originally Posted by jayb1484 View Post
Thanks again. Lyons - I think you and others hit the nail on the head...no other way. It's my dad's new home here; I am just visiting and going home on Monday next. Maybe next trip I'll tool up and do it (if it THAT important to him). I like a challenge...

Thats good, bcause you will have one.
Like lyons said, the wire will be short, unless they left slack inside the walls.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 04:02 PM   #12
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 762
Default

no-box switch upgrade


Yeah, it's kinda hit or miss with trailers. When I was replacing switches and outlets in the trailer I lived in for a while, about half the time there was a good foot of slack in the wall. The other half the time, I had to get creative, and cut in a junction box in the wall to splice in some extra cable.

I know some people use those Tyco splice kits, buried in the wall, but I don't think I would. Their legality is still kind of ambiguous, and I don't like the idea of having a connection somewhere where I can't easily get at it.

McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
boxless, new construction, no-box, park model, trailer


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 07:25 PM
Wiring 2 light fixtures to same switch and add outlet RyanS2000 Electrical 13 10-10-2010 02:17 AM
3-way switch help amit Electrical 17 02-15-2010 03:17 PM
Hunter Fan Dual Switch Wiring Configuration Help schierle Electrical 2 03-29-2009 08:00 PM
Replacing a bathroom fan switch cmacjr22 Electrical 4 11-04-2008 06:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.