NM Ground Wire Loose Underground - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-27-2012, 05:20 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,302
Rewards Points: 1,038
Default

NM ground wire loose underground


can NM ground wire run loose underground or do I need to get outdoor grade?

Thanks

Advertisement

amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 05:25 PM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,241
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

NM ground wire loose underground


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
can NM ground wire run loose underground or do I need to get outdoor grade?

Thanks
As long as you have been around this forum and you ask that question??

You need UF cable or THWN in conduit.

Advertisement

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
seansy59 (02-27-2012)
Old 02-27-2012, 05:31 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,302
Rewards Points: 1,038
Default

NM ground wire loose underground


I thought so. Just confirming
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 05:37 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,302
Rewards Points: 1,038
Default

NM ground wire loose underground


I thought because it is ground, the rules are more lenient
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 07:08 PM   #5
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,241
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

NM ground wire loose underground


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
I thought because it is ground, the rules are more lenient
What are you doing? What are you calling NM ground? NM is a cable assembly with 2 or more insulated conductors and bare ground. NM is for indoor dry locations only.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (02-27-2012)
Old 02-27-2012, 08:52 PM   #6
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

NM ground wire loose underground


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
can NM ground wire run loose underground or do I need to get outdoor grade?

Thanks
If direct burial the NM is not allowed they are not rated for it. The UF cable are rated for it.

Unless you are going in the conduit ( pipe ) then the THHN/THWN induivual conductors will work the best but the UF cable can work but it will be pain in butt to get in the conduit.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 09:05 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 81
Rewards Points: 75
Default

NM ground wire loose underground


Is this to hook up your cable ground to the ground rod?
M Engineer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 09:31 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 135
Rewards Points: 75
Default

NM ground wire loose underground


Pretty sure OP is talking about bare ground wire buried in the ground.

@ amakarevic, if that's the case, then yes you can bury it loose underground
hawkeye11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 10:18 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,302
Rewards Points: 1,038
Default

NM ground wire loose underground


Yes, ground wire for the cable. Now that that is clarified, what is the minimum requirement (e.g. NM loose). And how deep do I have to bury it if it is in or out of conduit?

Thanks
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 10:32 PM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

NM ground wire loose underground


What gauge wire are you planning on using?
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 10:44 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,302
Rewards Points: 1,038
Default

NM ground wire loose underground


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston
What gauge wire are you planning on using?
14, I guess. It's just gonna ground cable and phone lines
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 11:09 PM   #12
liscenced electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 997
Rewards Points: 514
Default

NM ground wire loose underground


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
14, I guess. It's just gonna ground cable and phone lines
Those aren't dictated by the nec. I see the cable company any phone company hacks using what looks to be about number 10 or 12
jimmy21 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 11:18 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,302
Rewards Points: 1,038
Default

NM ground wire loose underground


Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmy21

Those aren't dictated by the nec. I see the cable company any phone company hacks using what looks to be about number 10 or 12
I can buy that gauge just as easily
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 06:26 AM   #14
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,241
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

NM ground wire loose underground


Amakarveic,

What confused us earlier was you calling single conductor wire NM. As I stated NM is a cable. For grounding cable and telephone services, I would use bare wire or green insulated THWN. That wire should be a bond to your electrical service ground.

Advertisement

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why can't you connect Ground/Neutral bus bars on a sub secutanudu Electrical 42 11-07-2012 02:33 PM
Light switch - Taping into ground wire ok? SimpleJack Electrical 2 08-15-2011 08:04 AM
Running new(up to code) ground wire & protection. MikeSF Electrical 25 07-04-2010 05:33 PM
Adding ground in old home ChaosTheory Electrical 6 06-16-2010 05:02 PM
connecting ground wire to ground screw amakarevic Electrical 10 12-24-2008 05:28 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts