Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-17-2013, 12:32 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Delaware
Posts: 101
Share |
Default

NM cable in PVC electrical conduit


I installed a 1.5" diameter 10' piece of the gray PVC electrical conduit on the side of a floor joist in the basement.

I plan on running four 12/2 NM cables through it. Is this OK? Basically using it as a raceway. Both ends are open.

Last edited by tommyxv; 08-17-2013 at 08:32 AM. Reason: fixed diameter size
tommyxv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 01:02 AM   #2
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

NM cable in PVC electrical conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by tommyxv View Post
I installed a 2" diameter 10' piece of the gray PVC electrical conduit on the side of a floor joist in the basement.

I plan on running four 12/2 NM cables through it. Is this OK? Basically using it as a raceway. Both ends are open.
I belive it can be ok but the gotcha is the derating due you are bundling them so the derating factor do kick in so you may loose some of the amp capaity rating.

I have to take a look at the NEC code for excat numbers due I am used on French side but for sure you will loose of them unless you put a second one inch PVC conduits then you can able use full rating of the NM cable.

Merci,
marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 01:39 AM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

NM cable in PVC electrical conduit


Here the update I did check the Art 310.15 (B) (3).(a)

4 to 6 CCC's = 80%
7 to 9 CCC's = 70%
10 to 20 CCC's = 50%


Note : the ground ( bare ou green do not count as CCC's at all ) conductors are not included on this one.

So 4 X 2 NM CCC's = 8 which therfore it will be at 70% rating and my chart for #12 NM at 90C is 25 or 30 amps depending on the chart table it being used ( this is used for derating ONLY .,,, )

So 25 amp X 70% = 17.5 amps.

Or 30 amps X 70% = 21 amps.

NOTE: this is a derated verison so most NM-B cables gernally will have 90C rated conductors but if you have older cable like plain jane NM then it will be restricted to 60C rating so that will pretty much seal it.

But the cable itself is rated 60C for ampacity purpose.

As long it is not hevey loaded you are allright with it.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )

Last edited by frenchelectrican; 08-17-2013 at 05:21 AM. Reason: add correction on the error on NEC part ( got it crossed with French codes )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
Philly Master (08-17-2013)
Old 08-17-2013, 08:00 AM   #4
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,245
Default

NM cable in PVC electrical conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by tommyxv View Post
I installed a 2" diameter 10' piece of the gray PVC electrical conduit on the side of a floor joist in the basement.

I plan on running four 12/2 NM cables through it. Is this OK? Basically using it as a raceway. Both ends are open.
Yes, that is acceptable. You might want to consider running four 12-3 cables to get twice as many circuits, the neutrals would not count as current carrying conductors in that application.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by stickboy1375; 08-17-2013 at 08:03 AM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 08:19 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Delaware
Posts: 101
Default

NM cable in PVC electrical conduit


Thank you for all that info. It is all brand new 90C NM cable.

It's actually 1 1/2" conduit.

3 cables are 12/3 for 3 way switches (same circuit)
2 cables are 12/2 for wall receptacles (2 circuits)




Normally I would staple the NM to the side of the joist, but these runs were going over duct work and it was much easier to run it this way. One end up and to 5' of this conduit will be enclosed in a ceiling if that matters.
tommyxv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 08:20 AM   #6
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,245
Default

NM cable in PVC electrical conduit


I wouldn't lose any sleep over that installation.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 08:47 AM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,681
Default

NM cable in PVC electrical conduit


My question is WHY do this at all??? Cable stackers would look just as good, probably be easier, and also easier to add cables later.

Does it pass though a barrier or wall somehow?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 08:48 AM   #8
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,681
Default

NM cable in PVC electrical conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
You might want to consider running four 12-3 cables to get twice as many circuits, the neutrals would not count as current carrying conductors in that application.
Thing is if this is for home runs then AFCI would likely be required, and we know how easy 2-pole AFCIs are to get, and how cheap they are.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 09:13 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Delaware
Posts: 101
Default

NM cable in PVC electrical conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
My question is WHY do this at all??? Cable stackers would look just as good, probably be easier, and also easier to add cables later.

Does it pass though a barrier or wall somehow?
No, it just goes over duct work (two trunk lines) and the main steel I beam. Getting into your arms, tools, etc in that area to fasten cable or those stackers would be very difficult. Plus I already had the conduit on hand. As long as it's not against code or a fire hazzard, I can deal with it.

Last edited by tommyxv; 08-17-2013 at 09:15 AM.
tommyxv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 10:02 AM   #10
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,513
Default

NM cable in PVC electrical conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by tommyxv
I installed a 1.5" diameter 10' piece of the gray PVC electrical conduit on the side of a floor joist in the basement.

I plan on running four 12/2 NM cables through it. Is this OK? Basically using it as a raceway. Both ends are open.
It is not a raceway, it is a sleeve. No more than four 12/2,s are fine.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. All other states click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. Online motor calculator
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. Online calculators
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 10:11 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Delaware
Posts: 101
Default

NM cable in PVC electrical conduit


Thanks for the replies. I will continue to route those cables to thier destinations then. I was waiting to see the responses in case I had to remove the conduit.
tommyxv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 03:00 PM   #12
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,245
Default

NM cable in PVC electrical conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Thing is if this is for home runs then AFCI would likely be required, and we know how easy 2-pole AFCIs are to get, and how cheap they are.

__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 03:29 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Delaware
Posts: 101
Default

NM cable in PVC electrical conduit


Why would I need an AFCI?
tommyxv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 04:21 PM   #14
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,245
Default

NM cable in PVC electrical conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by tommyxv View Post
Why would I need an AFCI?
Depends on what code cycle you are on and what areas the circuits are for.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 06:47 PM   #15
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,681
Default

NM cable in PVC electrical conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
And these meet code how??
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
electric cable to detached garage bmorekid Electrical 5 12-31-2011 02:59 PM
Running cable in conduit Audiotekm Electrical 10 11-09-2011 10:46 PM
Spare cable inside conduit...allowed? newguynet Electrical 1 02-18-2011 09:15 AM
electric conduit fred annerino Electrical 2 01-18-2011 10:32 PM
Armored cable run outside in liquid flexible conduit m_driver Electrical 8 07-06-2008 02:15 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.