Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-31-2008, 02:40 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 71
Share |
Question

NM to Armored Cable Transition?


I am in the process of renovating a room in Albany, NY, and have exposed the studs in order to add insulation and re-do the old wiring.

I plan on using NM (Romex) wire, and plan on running the NM down a plumbing chase to the basement, and then run to the electrical panel.

Does the NM have to be in armored cable or conduit in the basement/plumbing chase, or can I staple it to the bottom of the joists in the basement? (I'll be fireblocking the chase as soon as I'm done.)

If I do use Armored Cable or conduit in the basement, what is the correct way to transition from NM?

Note: I didn't want to use armored cable for the room wiring because I wanted to use plastic receptacle boxes.

Thanks for any advice!

toddmanqa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 02:43 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,240
Default

NM to Armored Cable Transition?


not to different except that armored cable requires special clamp connectors going into a receptacle. you may find out that your legacy armored cable does not have a ground wire, in that case you most likely want to piggytail your incoming NM ground around a brace on the receptacle or something like that - i am not sure but would be curious to confirm from a more credible source.

amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 02:46 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 104
Default

NM to Armored Cable Transition?


Generally you are required to staple wiring to the SIDE of joists. (at least around here you do.)

As for a hand off between NM and BX (assuming you really meanAC), a metal junction box with BX in one side and NM out the other will work fine. be sure to ground the NM to the box.

Last edited by Bubbagump; 10-31-2008 at 02:59 PM.
Bubbagump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 02:57 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

NM to Armored Cable Transition?


I already helped someone with the same thing, I already have a post on this with pictures check it out

armored cable

Remember you NEED bushings, and the armored cable NEEDS to have a bonding strip in it!
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 03:10 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,240
Default

NM to Armored Cable Transition?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubbagump View Post
be sure to ground the NM to the box.
do they have special receptacle boxes with little hooks inside them to piggytail the NM ground to instead of piggytailing it to a receptacle brace, which interferes with screwing the cover on ?
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 03:12 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 104
Default

NM to Armored Cable Transition?


Grounding clips, yo. Or there are threaded 10-32 holes in the back of the box to ground to.

Last edited by Bubbagump; 10-31-2008 at 03:14 PM.
Bubbagump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 03:18 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,240
Question

NM to Armored Cable Transition?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubbagump View Post
Grounding clips, yo. Or there are threaded 10-32 holes in the back of the box to ground to.
is this something than needs to be purchased separate from a receptacle and inserted into a hole you are talking about ?
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 03:20 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 104
Default

NM to Armored Cable Transition?


You are rewiring a building? Eeesh... Really, get your work checked out.

That said... many boxes come with a screw already in the back of the box to connect the ground to. If there is no hole, then a grounding clip must be used. This is a green clip that connects a ground wire to the box. They are like 15 cents each.

See here:

http://www.itw-fastex.com/catalog/in...ce296908e9109e
Bubbagump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 03:29 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,240
Default

NM to Armored Cable Transition?


exactly what i thought. thanks.

amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
armored cable, basement, plastic, romex, transition


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
armored cable tomfag Electrical 25 10-30-2008 08:24 AM
1930s armored cable wiring Lisa_90 Electrical 9 08-01-2008 09:24 AM
Armored cable run outside in liquid flexible conduit m_driver Electrical 8 07-06-2008 02:15 PM
Grounding outlet to armored cable - fine? voltage2 Electrical 14 02-18-2008 11:03 PM
Which type of Armored cable. helpless handyman Electrical 4 12-01-2007 09:04 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.