Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-10-2009, 12:52 PM   #1
Member
 
LeviDIY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 288
Share |
Question

Nicked Romex in demo... splice or re-run?


Hey all... was ripping out drywall in the kitchen... slow going... brought out the reciprocal saw to speed things up... thought I mapped out all the lines in the wall...

... and of course, nicked the supply line feeding the outlet the saw was plugged into (how I knew, of course) and its out .

On closer inspection, the nick is real slight, looks like it severed just a tad in the line, but obviously enought.

Can I "splice" romex, and electrical tape it up or just run from the previous box a new line?

Both easy tasks, as the walls are open, just wondering... also save a trip to the store

LeviDIY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2009, 01:20 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Nicked Romex in demo... splice or re-run?


Re-run the wire.

wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2009, 02:03 PM   #3
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Default

Nicked Romex in demo... splice or re-run?


If the jacket of the romex is the only thing that got nicked you're fine doing a good tape job on it with good quality electrical tape. If the conductors' insulators were nicked you have no choice but to re-run the wire.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2009, 02:18 PM   #4
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Post

Nicked Romex in demo... splice or re-run?


Or add a j-box if wires will reach.
300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2009, 08:59 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Default

Nicked Romex in demo... splice or re-run?


To avoid this from happening, I break off a sawz-all blade so it's only about 1/2 long at the longest of it's stroke. You can saw right over studs, not catch wiring, etc. Works great.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 01:05 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

Nicked Romex in demo... splice or re-run?


Quote:
Originally Posted by thekctermite View Post
If the jacket of the romex is the only thing that got nicked you're fine doing a good tape job on it with good quality electrical tape. If the conductors' insulators were nicked you have no choice but to re-run the wire.
If it's that minor he needs no tape either.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 11:32 AM   #7
Member
 
LeviDIY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 288
Default

Nicked Romex in demo... splice or re-run?


Update for ya'll: just removed the romex, ran a new line... I inspected the wire once removed... cut through the outer insulation AND the black/hot wire... now the saw was plugged into the outlet who's connection was severed at the time, so not sure HOW I didn't get zapped pretty bad, but I didn't. Did the saw just conduct/ground itself? Or was it just so fast that I was really really lucky?
LeviDIY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 08:47 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Default

Nicked Romex in demo... splice or re-run?


Quote:
Originally Posted by LeviDIY View Post
Update for ya'll: just removed the romex, ran a new line... I inspected the wire once removed... cut through the outer insulation AND the black/hot wire... now the saw was plugged into the outlet who's connection was severed at the time, so not sure HOW I didn't get zapped pretty bad, but I didn't. Did the saw just conduct/ground itself? Or was it just so fast that I was really really lucky?
If the saw has a 3 prong plug, it should have blown the breaker to protect you!
If it has a 2 prong plug, it will have a double insulated case to protect you!
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 11:06 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 9
Default

Nicked Romex in demo... splice or re-run?


If the line were not possible to re-run, TYCO makes a Romex Splice Kit (CPGI) that is NEC Compliant-(Article 334-40b, 2005 NEC that allows 12 or 14 AWG to be spliced in walls without a junction box.
RetiredKeith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 12:26 PM   #10
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Nicked Romex in demo... splice or re-run?


Quote:
Originally Posted by RetiredKeith View Post
If the line were not possible to re-run, TYCO makes a Romex Splice Kit (CPGI) that is NEC Compliant-(Article 334-40b, 2005 NEC that allows 12 or 14 AWG to be spliced in walls without a junction box.

That kind of item you are describing here that is common to find in mobile homes effer them more than half useally pretty much done damaged from overload or bad connections one of the two.

But for standard buildings for remodeling it kinda hard to get the inspector to pass it most will say remove it and use standard junction box and be done with it.

Merci,Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
romex, splice


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extra wire to do pigtails for outlet...splice romex? RyanD Electrical 3 05-12-2009 11:05 AM
Connecting Romex at Panel Bocolo Electrical 14 02-21-2009 05:55 AM
Romex Splice Kit hogger9 Electrical 9 10-09-2008 07:32 AM
Cost Difference Between Conduit & Romex Shawns4 Electrical 39 08-25-2008 05:01 PM
Splice box/s between subpanel and main panel? SeanR Electrical 5 05-06-2007 02:21 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.