Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-04-2008, 09:38 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: SW Colorado
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New subpanel from old 220 circuit?


Hello: you all helped wonderfully on my last project, now on to the next one! The 13 x 18 ft basement utility room is currently run on one 20A circuit: lights, outlets, toilet pump, and furnace (this county apparently had no codes then, or the builder ignored them). Only have blown the breaker once, and that during a remodel when we moved the kitchen down there.

I plan on finishing the room (man cave....?) and know I need at least two more circuits -- one for the furnace and one for outlets. It is currently concrete on two walls, which I will stub out and drywall.

In that utility room is a 220 outlet the original owner/builder used for a welder. It is on a 50A breaker in the main outside box. It is fed by a three-wire cable that appears to be 6 gauge.

Could I get rid of the 220 outlet and feed a subpanel with this circuit and run a 20A to the furnace and another to some outlets?

mikew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 09:44 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 200
Rewards Points: 150
Default

New subpanel from old 220 circuit?


No...it's not the correct type of cable.

JGarth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 10:07 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: SW Colorado
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New subpanel from old 220 circuit?


OK, I had some coffee and checked my wiring books and I would need a four wire feeder cable instead of the three? Nuts, I had a fleeting glimpse of an actual easy project...
mikew is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a subpanel to a sub-panel and other questions CardinalPilot Electrical 14 03-30-2011 02:23 PM
Need a wiring diagram Mooreski Electrical 46 03-12-2011 03:25 PM
Subpanel to Shed - Check my plan NateHanson Electrical 9 04-26-2007 09:56 PM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 08:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.