New Sub Panel Wire Size? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-29-2012, 12:07 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Sub Panel Wire Size?


Wire size etc for sub panel?
I want to add a sub panel. It will be approx 250ft from the main panel.
I plan to power;
4 CRAWLSPACE SUMP PUMPS (3hp 115v)
2 SEWAGE TANKS (115v each, SINGLE PH, 75V motors)
LAWN SPRINKLER PUMP (3hp 115 / 230v)
2 EXTERNAL OUTLETS FOR GARDEN TOOLS etc

what size wire to feed the panel?
what total amp size for the panel?
what breakers for each "item"?
suggested brand for panel ie good for external use? and size / number circuits etc?

Many thanks!

Advertisement

johnsas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 12:10 PM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,162
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

New Sub Panel Wire Size?


Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsas View Post
Wire size etc for sub panel?
I want to add a sub panel. It will be approx 250ft from the main panel.
I plan to power;
4 CRAWLSPACE SUMP PUMPS (3hp 115v)
2 SEWAGE TANKS (115v each, SINGLE PH, 75V motors)
LAWN SPRINKLER PUMP (3hp 115 / 230v)
2 EXTERNAL OUTLETS FOR GARDEN TOOLS etc

what size wire to feed the panel?
what total amp size for the panel?
what breakers for each "item"?
suggested brand for panel ie good for external use? and size / number circuits etc?

Many thanks!
Whats the HP on the sewage tank pumps? I seriously hope the 3 hp pumps on the sump pumps is a typo... or some manufactured inflated hp rating... Do they have 15 amp cords on them?

Advertisement


Last edited by stickboy1375; 08-29-2012 at 12:15 PM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 12:19 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,955
Rewards Points: 2,306
Default

New Sub Panel Wire Size?


Thats going to be a heavy load at 250' from the main panel.
Would it not be better to have another service dropped there?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 12:19 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Sub Panel Wire Size?


Sorry - think the sump pumps are .3? yes, they have a standard cord on them.

thanks!
johnsas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 12:20 PM   #5
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,162
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

New Sub Panel Wire Size?


Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsas View Post
Sorry - think the sump pumps are .3? yes, they have a standard cord on them.

thanks!

Oh good. You would have freaked out if they were actually 3HP pumps.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
jbfan (08-29-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Single Phase Panel from Three phase 3 Wire Delta bsps Electrical 9 06-02-2012 09:44 PM
Section 310.15(B)(6) vs. 210.4. Don't assume, call your friendly AHJs! Daneel Electrical 3 04-11-2012 08:24 AM
Sub Panel GND and mixed 240/120 VAC branch curiousB Electrical 12 01-17-2012 11:49 AM
Need to know if my grounds and neutrals are connected right dorlow Electrical 185 01-15-2012 03:54 PM
What size wire for 100 amp sub panel Bean Electrical 7 01-24-2010 08:31 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts