New Sub Panel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-05-2010, 11:40 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Sub Panel


Going to be installing a new sub panel in the attached garage. This panel will be less than 30 feet down the wall. A friend who does electrical work insists that i need a seperate grounding rod and should hook it to the main ground in the primary panel. I know 4 conductors is required, but is it really necessary to have the rod?

Advertisement

angrysmileyface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 11:43 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

New Sub Panel


no. an attached garage is just like putting a sub in another part of the house. ground and neut are not bonded in the sub (which you appear to be aware of) and there is no other grounding other than the EGC you bring with the feeder.

Advertisement

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 11:46 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Sub Panel


Is there a specific article in the NEC that states this?
angrysmileyface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 11:49 PM   #4
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

New Sub Panel


that you don't need a rod? I'm sure there is but I do not know the section off the top of my head.

If the garage was DEttached, then you would install a GE system (rods, water pipe (if present), Ufer, etc.) but in an attached garage, it is just another part of the house.

so, my question to you:

why would you need a rod for an attached garage but not for any other sub installed in a house?
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 11:53 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Sub Panel


I appreciate the info. I just really need something concrete, and while everything I found supports this concept, Im looking for the scientific/authority on why it extra ground rods are incorrect.

Last edited by angrysmileyface; 03-05-2010 at 11:56 PM. Reason: clarification
angrysmileyface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 12:02 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

New Sub Panel


I've never heard of anyone installing another set in an attached structure
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 12:06 AM   #7
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

New Sub Panel


then look in chapter 250 of the NEC. It will state where a grounding electrode system is required and a sub-panel in the same building as the main panel is not included in where a GE system is required.

it is incorrect because the code says it is.

A ge system is only installed in a main service disconnect, a detached building, or where you have a separately derived service (such as where you install a transformer withing a building to reduce power from a 277/480 volt supply to a 120/208 volt system) as that would result with a main service disconnect.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 01:16 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

New Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by angrysmileyface View Post
Going to be installing a new sub panel in the attached garage. This panel will be less than 30 feet down the wall. A friend who does electrical work insists that i need a seperate grounding rod and should hook it to the main ground in the primary panel. I know 4 conductors is required, but is it really necessary to have the rod?
From the way you state this, is your friend saying another ground rod is needed at the main panel? If so, not so. Unless maybe he's saying the existing ground at the main panel is incorrect or lacking?

If he's talking a ground at the subpanel in an attached garage, again not so.

Advertisement

vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Panel Question theatretch85 Electrical 5 12-12-2009 06:26 AM
100 -> 200 amp panel upgrade questions philipjcaputo Electrical 1 10-30-2009 04:35 AM
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 09:43 PM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 11:27 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 04:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts