Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-04-2013, 08:40 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Sub Panel


I have a 150 amp breaker box in my house which is a sub panel off a 200 amp
feed to my pole barn. The panel is currently loaded. I need to run another sub panel to the house to accommodate a 5 ton geothermal unit. I,m thinking along the lines of a 125 amp box. Two questions. Will 125 amp be
sufficient for the geothermal furnace and a 66 gallon elec. hot water? And the 2nd, what underground copper will I need to for a 150ft stretch?
Appreciate all inputs.
Thanks Larry

v6turboman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 08:51 AM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,132
Rewards Points: 2,174
Default

New Sub Panel


No way to tell without the electrical ratings from the specific equipment you plan on using.

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 09:14 AM   #3
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

New Sub Panel


You need to post the nameplates of the equipment you plan on running.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 09:20 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Sub Panel


It is a series 7 Water Furnance Model 060

Last edited by v6turboman; 05-04-2013 at 09:27 AM.
v6turboman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 09:21 AM   #5
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

New Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by v6turboman View Post
It is a series 7 Water Furnance
That means nothing to me..
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 09:36 AM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

New Sub Panel


What size auxiliary heat?
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 09:42 AM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

New Sub Panel


With a 5 ton system, I would guess 20 KW aka 19.2 KW strips.

Minimum circuit(MCA) for the unit- 54.1 amps
Minimum circuit for auxiliary heat- 110 amps
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 10:49 AM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,868
Rewards Points: 2,132
Default

New Sub Panel


You can not run another sub panel from the barn to the house, because you have one already.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
rjniles (05-04-2013), stickboy1375 (05-04-2013)
Old 05-04-2013, 11:04 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Sub Panel


My Aux strip is a 10k which requires a 60 amp breaker.

The date sheet from the manufacturer shows the units total FLA at 45.8 amps.
v6turboman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 11:07 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Sub Panel


And the water heater is 30 amp
v6turboman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 05:44 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

New Sub Panel


Quote:
The date sheet from the manufacturer shows the units total FLA at 45.8 amps.
http://www.waterfurnace.com/literatu...s/SC2700AN.pdf

I was referring to this, the FLA is 45.8 amps but the manuf specs says the MCA is 54.1, 60 MCA for the strips plus the water heater.

Since you can't have another sub panel, all this is moot.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 05:56 PM   #12
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

New Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by v6turboman
I have a 150 amp breaker box in my house which is a sub panel off a 200 amp
feed to my pole barn. The panel is currently loaded.

Without doing a load calculation, its hard to say if you can just add a sub-panel off your existing pole barn panel, or if you need to increase the existing feeder going to the pole barn, but you cannot have a second feeder going to the same structure.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 07:34 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Sub Panel


Thanks for all the input.
I was unaware that you were not able to add a second sub feed.
This puts new light on my situation.
v6turboman is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to v6turboman For This Useful Post:
stickboy1375 (05-04-2013)
Old 05-04-2013, 07:35 PM   #14
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

New Sub Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by v6turboman View Post
Thanks for all the input.
I was unaware that you were not able to add a second sub feed.
This puts new light on my situation.
You may be fine with the existing feeder.

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sub panel to sub panel feeding tvfd27 Electrical 1 08-21-2012 03:01 PM
Section 310.15(B)(6) vs. 210.4. Don't assume, call your friendly AHJs! Daneel Electrical 3 04-11-2012 07:24 AM
Sub Panel SoxFan Electrical 2 12-02-2008 10:16 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 07:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.