Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-16-2008, 01:14 AM   #16
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Share |
Default

New Stove, old wires - 2 wire vs 3 wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by DIYGST View Post
Looking at that link of the product: What does this mean?
ILSCO SK-3 3 SPLIT BOLT, CU/AL, 8-3 AWG RUN AND TAP, TIN PLATED CU
Run Cable Size: (8 SOL/STR - 4 STR AWG) AL OR

That means it takes minimum 8 gauge and maximum 4 gauge. The pre-insulated ones the other guys mentioned look nice though if you can find them.

They do recommend you use the goop on the split bolt even though the wires don't touch. Don't ask me why.

Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2008, 01:34 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

New Stove, old wires - 2 wire vs 3 wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigs View Post
They do recommend you use the goop on the split bolt even though the wires don't touch.
Its ususally because aluminum never likes to cooperate well in the long time. They usually clean the wires and goop it up, then put it in the lug. Ive seen poco guys do it all the time.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 04:38 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 319
Default

New Stove, old wires - 2 wire vs 3 wire


Hi again, back to this problem, I am going to order 3 polaris connectors to connect the 2 hot and ground to the cook top (copper) to the house wire (aluminum)

I was wondering what I need to use to cover up the now un-used, ALUMINUM neutral wire in the same junction box. Would the blue wire nut shown in my pictures be used to cover up the neutral wire, any corrosion problem there?

Since my subpanel is really tight is it OK to not hook up the neutral at the panel if it is not being used?
DIYGST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 06:14 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

New Stove, old wires - 2 wire vs 3 wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by DIYGST View Post
Hi again, back to this problem, I am going to order 3 polaris connectors to connect the 2 hot and ground to the cook top (copper) to the house wire (aluminum)

I was wondering what I need to use to cover up the now un-used, ALUMINUM neutral wire in the same junction box. Would the blue wire nut shown in my pictures be used to cover up the neutral wire, any corrosion problem there?

Since my subpanel is really tight is it OK to not hook up the neutral at the panel if it is not being used?

That nut should be fine. To be safe, you could get some anti oxidant for the nut and polaris connectors.

Yes, you can disconnect it, be sure to nut it there again.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 06:33 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 319
Default

New Stove, old wires - 2 wire vs 3 wire


Where can I find some anti oxidant? I looked at the big box and can't seem to locate it. I guess I have to go to a real electrical supply place?
DIYGST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 07:27 PM   #21
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Blog Entries: 2
Default

New Stove, old wires - 2 wire vs 3 wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by DIYGST View Post
Where can I find some anti oxidant? I looked at the big box and can't seem to locate it. I guess I have to go to a real electrical supply place?
Lowes has it.
Jamie
__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 03:45 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 319
Default

New Stove, old wires - 2 wire vs 3 wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
That nut should be fine. To be safe, you could get some anti oxidant for the nut and polaris connectors.

Yes, you can disconnect it, be sure to nut it there again.
Finally I have sourced some Polaris connector. They have a dab of grease substance inside each hole. I got some Antioxidant made by IDEAL at Home Depot to use with the un-used neutral wire and wirenut will cover it.

Should I use this on the polaris also.. I don't think it's a good idea mix it up with that grease there. The grease in there is probably dielectric which prevents oxidation anyway.
DIYGST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 04:13 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

New Stove, old wires - 2 wire vs 3 wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by DIYGST View Post
Finally I have sourced some Polaris connector. They have a dab of grease substance inside each hole. I got some Antioxidant made by IDEAL at Home Depot to use with the un-used neutral wire and wirenut will cover it.

Should I use this on the polaris also.. I don't think it's a good idea mix it up with that grease there. The grease in there is probably dielectric which prevents oxidation anyway.
If they have some grease already, I wouldn't put any more in.

rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 wire stove connection bgoldie Electrical 13 03-01-2011 12:29 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
Installing Fluorescents in Garage rzrbkpk Electrical 26 04-08-2008 09:00 PM
Stove Top wire capt2 Electrical 8 10-05-2007 01:41 PM
Old house, new light fixture, too many wires Persephonee Electrical 3 01-15-2007 08:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.