Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-15-2007, 08:40 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Northwest CT
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

New Service, New Construction


Hey all !

Here is my sitsuation. I'm building my own home and need some guidance.

I am installing 200 amp service. I have my meter, outdoor disconnect and breaker panel installed. My panel is 36 ft from the meter hence the 200 amp disconnect.

The NEC can be a bit rough...

I've settled on that I'm running a 4/0 4/0 4/0 AL cable from the meter to the disconnect to the breaker panel. I have my grounding rods installed outside, 6 feet apart (hope this is code ! )

Now. Would I buy a 4 conductor wire (if it exists) with 3 AL wires and 1 copper ground ? If not then I'm assuming my 4/0 cable is correct. If that is the case, what AWG copper ground wire would I run from the breaker panel to my disconnect ? Would it be insulated ?

Thanks,
Tom

Tcal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 08:44 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,830
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Service, New Construction


You should use 4/0SER. This is 4/0, 4/0, 4/0, 2/0 AL cable perfectly suited for this application.
DO NOT run the ground separately.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 08:59 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Northwest CT
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New Service, New Construction


Thanks for the quick reply. If that is the case, then I would assume that I use a #4 copper wire from my disconnect to my ground rods ?

I've been told by friends that I should not "cut" the wire when connecting the ground rods and try and have it be 1 wire from disconnect to rod to rod.

Also, would I use the conductive paste (Don't know the correct terms) when terminating the copper to the disconnect ? (Pretty sure the terminal is AL) Would I use this paste on all connections ?

Thanks,
Tom
Tcal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 09:05 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,830
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Service, New Construction


You can use #4cu for the grounding electrode conductor (disc to ground rods).

De-ox is only required with AL conductors. Even then it is not code required, just a really good idea.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 09:08 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Northwest CT
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New Service, New Construction


Thanks ! You've been a big help....

Tom
Tcal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 09:12 PM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,830
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Service, New Construction


No prob.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 12:27 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Northwest CT
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New Service, New Construction


A follow up question....Now for the "small things".

Can I remove the jacket from the 4/0 cable once I get to the conduit to run it easier ? Possibly once I hit the R/A box ?

Does there need to be any support for the 4/0 cable when it enters
the switch ? Some sort of clamp ? (I know I'll be clamping it at the breaker box. )

Thanks,
Tom

Tcal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
200 amp panel with a 100 amp service? alexz Electrical 10 07-29-2007 10:00 PM
upgrading service cable Clutchcargo Electrical 1 06-22-2007 10:04 AM
Service upgrade rondo Electrical 1 05-21-2007 06:19 PM
Suspected open/loose service neutral mrtomwj Electrical 5 09-28-2006 08:46 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.