New Service - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-17-2013, 02:23 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

new service


I want to put a new meter box with 200amp breaker it will be 25' from my main panel in the house what size wire will I need between the 2 panels I'm in tn if it matters thanks

Advertisement

mike cook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 03:37 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

new service


no one have any ideas

Advertisement

mike cook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 04:06 PM   #3
Member
 
eastcoastsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pennsauken, NJ
Posts: 183
Rewards Points: 150
Default

new service


Are u talkin sub panel or upgraded service

Sent from my iPhone using DIY Forum
eastcoastsparky is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 04:20 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

new service


I will be puuting a new meter box with 200 anmp disconect on corner of house about 25' away is the new 200 amp s panel in the house I will be tieing into
mike cook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 04:27 PM   #5
Member
 
eastcoastsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pennsauken, NJ
Posts: 183
Rewards Points: 150
Default

new service


Quote:
Originally Posted by mike cook
I will be puuting a new meter box with 200 anmp disconect on corner of house about 25' away is the new 200 amp s panel in the house I will be tieing into
Ok if its a sub panel use 4/0 AL or 2/0 CU with a #6 CU ground, keep nuetrals anc grounds separate

Sent from my iPhone using DIY Forum
eastcoastsparky is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 04:27 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

new service


You will need four wires two hots one neutral and a ground after the disconnect to inside and your panel inside will be a sub panel with neutral and ground separate. 4/0 - 4/0 - 2/0 - #4 AL wire will be needed. Will have to be in conduit unless you use 4/0 SER cable. Would require 2-1/2" pvc conduit.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.

Last edited by rrolleston; 01-22-2013 at 04:31 PM.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 04:29 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

new service


Quote:
Originally Posted by eastcoastsparky View Post
Ok if its a sub panel use 4/0 AL or 2/0 CU with a #6 CU ground, keep nuetrals anc grounds separate

Sent from my iPhone using DIY Forum
2/0 CU is only good for 200 amps when used as a Service entrance conductor. 3/0 CU would be required.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 04:38 PM   #8
Member
 
eastcoastsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pennsauken, NJ
Posts: 183
Rewards Points: 150
Default

new service


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston

2/0 CU is only good for 200 amps when used as a Service entrance conductor. 3/0 CU would be required.
I must of had a stupid moment your right, using copper is just dumb. If offers no difference when being used as a feeder. Try bending a piece of 4/0 CU into a lug. Hahahaha!!!!!!!!

Sent from my iPhone using DIY Forum
eastcoastsparky is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 05:40 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

new service


This is what I use for my electric services when I need a disconnect outside.

Milbank Meter Main with Load Center

Advertisement

__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving service panel away from main service line entry k2000lbs Electrical 3 11-28-2011 09:39 AM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 12:36 PM
rewire and new service entrance wire dghowery Electrical 4 10-13-2010 09:31 AM
"Moving" service entrance WillK Electrical 4 09-29-2010 02:04 PM
How to tell Service amperage?? Buckley Electrical 2 06-06-2009 06:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts