Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-13-2012, 03:36 PM   #1
Member
 
Thadius856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Northern California
Posts: 921
Share |
Default

New Range Hood - Replace Corded Plug or Install Receptacle Behind Chimney?


Just finished rewiring the kitchen, passed rough inspection, and am about to throw drywall up. I had left a 2' tail of NM 12/2, expecting the hood to arrive as a direct wire model, and that I'd just run the NM past the flex vent hose and into the hood.

Hood arrived today, much to my surprise, with a corded plug installed. Instruction manual says it can be direct wired, but it's not the "twist wires together with wire nuts" scenario I was expecting.

Should I try to hardwire this using crimp connectors? I don't think I can put a receptacle legally on the lighting circuit, because some future owner may try to put a microhood there instead (which is a shame, because the lighting circuit has all of... 156 watts of load on it).








__________________
Check out my on-going Project Thread!
Current Project: Whole House Data Wiring
Back Burner: Drywall Patching
Planning: Kitchen Reno
Thadius856 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 04:04 AM   #2
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Default

New Range Hood - Replace Corded Plug or Install Receptacle Behind Chimney?


Crimping is real easy just get a good crimper, just curious why did you put the lights 12awg?

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 05:44 AM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

New Range Hood - Replace Corded Plug or Install Receptacle Behind Chimney?


I absolutely hate those damn things! They look great, but they put ZERO thought into wiring them.
WHERE are you supposed to plug it in???? I'd say put a receptacle somewhere behind the chimney, but with the size of the duct and the size of the chimney just where are you supposed to put it??

And it can be hard wired or plugged into a 20A circuit? Again, WHY??? 20A? It has a 15A plug and the load is about 3-4 amps. Why this stupid "requirement"? I think they say to put it on a 20A circuit to be cool and go with the silly bigger is better philosophy.


I'd cut the cord off about 6-8" inside the unit and splice the whip you left to that wire.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.

Last edited by Speedy Petey; 09-14-2012 at 05:47 AM.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 05:49 AM   #4
custom user
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 239
Default

New Range Hood - Replace Corded Plug or Install Receptacle Behind Chimney?


Is there an exhaust fan or just lights in the hood? Either it's a lighting circuit or not, I don't see how the connection method changes the function of the circuit. It looks like they expect it to be installed and connected like a microwave, on a separate 20a circuit. I hope you didn't sheet rock it yet.
JasperST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 05:51 AM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

New Range Hood - Replace Corded Plug or Install Receptacle Behind Chimney?


Quote:
Originally Posted by JasperST View Post
Is there an exhaust fan or just lights in the hood? Either it's a lighting circuit or not,
Why does it matter?
It can be on any lighting circuit, or dedicated. It just cannot be on a SABC.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 09:25 AM   #6
Member
 
Thadius856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Northern California
Posts: 921
Default

New Range Hood - Replace Corded Plug or Install Receptacle Behind Chimney?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julius793 View Post
Crimping is real easy just get a good crimper, just curious why did you put the lights 12awg?
Lights 12 awg because I had a 750' of it and the other 5 circuits were 12 awg. Plus, I'm connecting to dual pole breakers, so to go 14 awg, I would have had to downsize the refrigerator circuit as well (which is legal, but not really much point to it).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
I absolutely hate those damn things! They look great, but they put ZERO thought into wiring them.
WHERE are you supposed to plug it in???? I'd say put a receptacle somewhere behind the chimney, but with the size of the duct and the size of the chimney just where are you supposed to put it??

And it can be hard wired or plugged into a 20A circuit? Again, WHY??? 20A? It has a 15A plug and the load is about 3-4 amps. Why this stupid "requirement"? I think they say to put it on a 20A circuit to be cool and go with the silly bigger is better philosophy.


I'd cut the cord off about 6-8" inside the unit and splice the whip you left to that wire.
That's the sort of thing that came to mind first, but I was worried about keeping grease out of the splice. Not sure if electrical tape would be enough. Plus, I don't think the "junction" exists until we get inside the black plastic box pictured.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Why does it matter?
It can be on any lighting circuit, or dedicated. It just cannot be on a SABC.
Well, 2005 NEC rolled into 2010 CEC with amendments. NEC 422.16(B)(2)(4) states that if a range hood is to be used cord-and-plug, the receptacle "must be supplied by an individual branch circuit". I certainly didn't want to have to pull another or re-purpose a circuit after rough inspection. It doesn't seem to change the rules for hardwired hoods... my guess is that they're worried somebody will come along later and put in a microhood, which is required to be on a dedicated circuit and always come with a cord/plug.

I hate that code is sometimes used to prevent future owners/occupants from being retarded and screwing something up, but I don't get much of a choice in the matter.

Emailed my inspector for his thoughts last night. He responded that I should feed the wire into the hood, into the "junction box" (black plastic cover, really) and attach with crimps. I guess we'll see if these size crimps are available for solid 12 awg. Wish me luck!
__________________
Check out my on-going Project Thread!
Current Project: Whole House Data Wiring
Back Burner: Drywall Patching
Planning: Kitchen Reno

Last edited by Thadius856; 09-14-2012 at 09:28 AM.
Thadius856 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 04:35 PM   #7
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,632
Default

New Range Hood - Replace Corded Plug or Install Receptacle Behind Chimney?


I just did one like that, I ended up using a utility box with a receptacle... fit perfectly...

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving Electric Range Plug dmartins Electrical 3 11-23-2010 07:48 AM
suggestions on contructing a range hood steve1234 Carpentry 15 08-30-2010 10:35 PM
Island Range Hood? fromwithin Appliances 0 11-25-2009 10:45 PM
Range hood and microwave shelf install??? osueric27 HVAC 2 01-05-2009 12:01 AM
How do you install a range hood? Krichton General DIY Discussions 5 09-29-2006 09:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.