Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-24-2012, 12:15 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

New porch outlet


I need to add an outlet to our porch. In the attic above there is a 20 amp line that feeds a bathroom outlet down below. It is fed from an upstream outlet in another bathroom that is a GFCI. Can I create a junction in the attic that would split the line so one line continues to the outlet below and another now feeds the new porch outlet? There is not enough room in the bathroom box to do the junction there.

Jbsinnc1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 12:21 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 270
Default

New porch outlet


No. This would be a code violation to tap off the bathroom circuit.

teamo is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to teamo For This Useful Post:
Jbsinnc1 (11-24-2012)
Old 11-24-2012, 12:28 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5
Default

New porch outlet


Thank you for the quick reply. Something told me to check. I will try to find another outlet to pull from and use a gfci on the porch.
Jbsinnc1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 01:45 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,248
Default

New porch outlet


Is there not an outlet on the inside wall where the porch is?
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 02:07 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5
Default

New porch outlet


Unfortunately no. Opposite this porch is a closet and then next to that is the bathroom I mentioned above. There are no outlets in the closet. I thought about pulling from the line that feeds the closet light switch but it's just not that easy to get to where that line comes into the switch box without treating up some wall. The switch box itself might work but it's just a bit crowded.
Jbsinnc1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 03:58 PM   #6
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,090
Default

New porch outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jbsinnc1
Unfortunately no. Opposite this porch is a closet and then next to that is the bathroom I mentioned above. There are no outlets in the closet. I thought about pulling from the line that feeds the closet light switch but it's just not that easy to get to where that line comes into the switch box without treating up some wall. The switch box itself might work but it's just a bit crowded.
Are you sure power is at the switch box for the closet light and not the light it self? Could have a switch loop where power is at the light.could tap off of that if it is at the light.
sublime2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 06:08 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5
Default

New porch outlet


I did check. The light fixture for that closet and the outside porch light are both accessible from that attic space so that was where I went first, hoping it had been wired that way. Both of those fixtures ended up with the power into the switch and then to the fixtures, so the easily accessible wiring into each fixture is not providing me any help. I wish that had been the case!
Jbsinnc1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 06:49 PM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,461
Default

New porch outlet


What is your location? Add it to your profile. In Canada the outdoor receptacles must be on a dedicated circuit for outdoor receptacles only.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 07:26 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5
Default

New porch outlet


I am in North Carolina. Good point. I'll add that to my profile.

Jbsinnc1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gfci, outlet.


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Odd voltages at outlet TJF Electrical 12 11-01-2011 09:13 PM
Outlet before light switch; Open Neutral? Fox Electrical 21 09-26-2010 08:38 PM
Outlet not working, reading "open ground" syren Electrical 3 04-19-2010 04:20 PM
How to Winterize Porch subdude Remodeling 0 02-04-2010 09:00 PM
New Concrete Porch (Standing Water) ronbar Building & Construction 7 09-27-2008 06:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.