Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-08-2014, 10:11 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

New Panel Installation


Hi all

Attached to the house is a panel and attached to that is a sub panel.

What I want to do is run 3/4 PVC, 220v off the sub panel to another panel to a greenhouse. What are some things I need to be aware of/ should know?

I plan on using 10/3 wire off of a breaker on the sub panel

bobbygravelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 10:16 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,798
Rewards Points: 30
Default

New Panel Installation


Unless the 10/3 is uf cable, it can not be used outside.
What is the load of the greenhouse?

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 10:21 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New Panel Installation


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Unless the 10/3 is uf cable, it can not be used outside.
What is the load of the greenhouse?
THHN, I am running it in PVC conduit, and lets say the load of the greenhouse is 80 amps ( which would mean I would run a 100 amp panel, correct? )
bobbygravelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 10:26 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,798
Rewards Points: 30
Default

New Panel Installation


Thhn is not allowed in a wet location, must be thwn.
No way you can get 80 amps on #10 wire.

The load at the greenhouse will be limited by thd feed to the first subpanel.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
ddawg16 (05-11-2014), plummen (05-09-2014)
Old 05-08-2014, 10:41 PM   #5
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,041
Rewards Points: 22
Default

New Panel Installation


Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbygravelle View Post
Hi all

Attached to the house is a panel and attached to that is a sub panel.

What I want to do is run 3/4 PVC, 220v off the sub panel to another panel to a greenhouse. What are some things I need to be aware of/ should know?

I plan on using 10/3 wire off of a breaker on the sub panel
What you need to know is that based on your questions you need to hire an electrician.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 10:44 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New Panel Installation


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Thhn is not allowed in a wet location, must be thwn.
No way you can get 80 amps on #10 wire.

The load at the greenhouse will be limited by thd feed to the first subpanel.
Ok thanks,

I haven't checked the wire size feeding the sub panel, but it's a pretty big wire coming in. Let's say it's 2 gauge, which is rated at 130 amps at 90 degrees. Would I have to run this all the way to a new sub panel by the greenhouse?
bobbygravelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2014, 06:18 AM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,798
Rewards Points: 30
Default

New Panel Installation


With out knowing ALL the details, we can what if until the cows come home!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
plummen (05-09-2014)
Old 05-09-2014, 06:32 AM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,137
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New Panel Installation


the least expensive way would be to buy #2 Alum. you need 4 wires for a subpanel like this .... its about 1.50 a foot

http://www.homedepot.com/p/Southwire...2801/202316409


you will need 1 1/4" pipe



and FYI for all practical purposes you cannot buy just THHN wire it is all THHN/THWN or dual rated now ...

and the cost would be much higher being that its copper
__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2014, 11:07 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New Panel Installation


Quote:
Originally Posted by Philly Master View Post
the least expensive way would be to buy #2 Alum. you need 4 wires for a subpanel like this .... its about 1.50 a foot



you will need 1 1/4" pipe



and FYI for all practical purposes you cannot buy just THHN wire it is all THHN/THWN or dual rated now ...

and the cost would be much higher being that its copper
Some good answers, thank you
bobbygravelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2014, 11:43 AM   #10
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,599
Rewards Points: 32
Default

New Panel Installation


The wire cannot be used at its 90 degree ampacity.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2014, 12:00 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 230
Rewards Points: 8
Default

New Panel Installation


First, you need to figure out what size load you will have in the greenhouse. Then based on that information, you can figure out the ampacity and wire gauge needed.
sgip2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sgip2000 For This Useful Post:
plummen (05-09-2014)
Old 05-09-2014, 06:15 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New Panel Installation


Quote:
Originally Posted by Philly Master View Post
the least expensive way would be to buy #2 Alum. you need 4 wires for a subpanel like this .... its about 1.50 a foot




you will need 1 1/4" pipe



and FYI for all practical purposes you cannot buy just THHN wire it is all THHN/THWN or dual rated now ...

and the cost would be much higher being that its copper
It says that #2 aluminum wire is rated at 90 amps, and I want a 100 amp panel, will I run into problems?
bobbygravelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2014, 06:36 PM   #13
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,041
Rewards Points: 22
Default

New Panel Installation


100 amps to a greenhouse? A grow house?
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2014, 06:38 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New Panel Installation


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
100 amps to a greenhouse? A grow house?
yes why
bobbygravelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2014, 08:21 PM   #15
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,911
Rewards Points: 30
Default

New Panel Installation


How about a picture of what you have for an existing service including inside the panels, then we can atleast have a clue of what can safely be run.
Thats why I never give estimates over the phone without seeing the job first.

__________________
"facts" have no relevance to this discusion
Posting from a concrete bunker under a non descript barn
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace junction box w sub panel Warchild Electrical 1 02-25-2014 06:32 PM
Use panel as a junction box? LynnX Electrical 18 01-05-2014 05:56 PM
Main Service Panel to 2 breaker panels - I can imagine you all rolling your eyes kalus Electrical 22 03-23-2012 02:09 AM
Garage Sub Panel Questions mscanlon01 Electrical 3 07-20-2011 10:03 AM
Subpanel next to Main panel wired the same in 1990 Uncle Wayne Electrical 3 01-20-2011 12:43 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.