Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-02-2013, 07:30 PM   #16
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,733
Share |
Default

New Panel Costs


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Like a website can price something unseen? This is not a tuneup on a car.
Like this site http://repairpal.com/ At least that site gives a better estimate, than the home advisor site.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 07:58 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 59
Default

New Panel Costs


Here's a pic of my panel. Looking through the replies it seems like maybe my problem is not enough circuits? We have problems like microwave light flickering ( and tripping breaker when toaster oven on at same time) and lamp lights dimming when turning on room heater.
Attached Thumbnails
New Panel Costs-image-1974775038.jpg  
Zamboknee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 08:38 AM   #18
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

New Panel Costs


Quote:
Originally Posted by Zamboknee View Post
Here's a pic of my panel. Looking through the replies it seems like maybe my problem is not enough circuits? We have problems like microwave light flickering ( and tripping breaker when toaster oven on at same time) and lamp lights dimming when turning on room heater.
A panel change or even service upgrade will NOT solve those issues. That is inherent to the circuits in the home.

My house has a 200A service and all 20A circuits. I still get lights dipping when the A/C or refer kicks on.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
jbfan (03-03-2013), stickboy1375 (03-03-2013)
Old 03-03-2013, 09:53 AM   #19
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,756
Default

New Panel Costs


Like speedy said, a new panel is not going to fix your initial problem. Your situation is about par to having a stumble on your engine and the mechanic says you need a new engine.....

The FIRST thing I would do is map out your circuits. Looking at that door, it looks like there is little to no information on what is what. You need to know what each ckt breaker feeds.

On your microwave problem....you need to plug the toaster oven into a different outlet.....you could have a 400A load center and you will still have the same issue. Your trying to run a microwave that pulls anywhere from 1100 to 1500 watts.....and a toaster oven that most likely pulls about 1500W... on the same 20a (2400w) ckt.....no wonder the lights are flickering......

Even if you upgrade your load center, you would need to run more circuits to your kitchen....the load center replacement is cheap compared to running the new kitchen ckts....maybe his quote included that.

Looking at your panel, it looks like you have 3 240Vac breakers. Confirm they are Oven, water heater and HVAC?
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 10:17 AM   #20
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 725
Default

New Panel Costs


I agree with others. The reason your kitchen breaker trips is because a toaster oven and microwave are both high power devices. You should have two circuits in the kitchen, so moving one of these to the other circuit might help.

Unless you're noticing a significant dip, it is fairly normal for incandescent lamps to dim slightly when you turn on a room heater, as they draw a lot of power.
Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 01:21 PM   #21
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,733
Default

New Panel Costs


Flickering lights, and dipping circuits can be caused by loose connections. You can add More tandem breakers in there, since it appears that you have a Square D QO panel.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 04:59 PM   #22
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,360
Default

New Panel Costs


That 3rd double pole breaker is not set into the buss all the way....

That panel looks like a QO120M100 which is NOT rated for tandems.

That price should includes things like adding more circuits to alleviate the overloaded ones -- like additional kitchen circuits, as well as separating the lights from the receptacles, etc.

But it still seems to me at least to be a bit high.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!

Last edited by kbsparky; 03-03-2013 at 05:02 PM.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 05:33 PM   #23
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,733
Default

New Panel Costs


32 Space 100 amp panel (QO32M100VP) http://www.lowes.com/pd_286866-296-Q...t_avg_rating|1 You can probably get the same panel not as a Value Pack from the local Electrical supply house.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sub panel to sub panel feeding tvfd27 Electrical 1 08-21-2012 03:01 PM
Section 310.15(B)(6) vs. 210.4. Don't assume, call your friendly AHJs! Daneel Electrical 3 04-11-2012 07:24 AM
Garage Sub Panel Questions mscanlon01 Electrical 3 07-20-2011 10:03 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 07:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.