Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-03-2008, 09:47 PM   #16
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Share |
Default

New panel to code?


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
it is not a GEC, it is a grounding electrode and it is because the code tells us so.

Sorry I never ment to say GEC but GE, and you would only count it as a GE if it is metal and underground for 10'. so my question is, how did speedy know if he had a metal underground water pipe 10' long...

Last edited by chris75; 02-03-2008 at 09:49 PM.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 09:50 PM   #17
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

New panel to code?


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Sorry I never ment to say GEC but GE, and you would only count it as a GE if it is metal and underground for 10'. so my question is, how did speedy know if he had a metal in the ground for 10'...
from one of the OP's post previously:

Bcoleman6Thank you for the quick response.

I did think of the requirements before I started the project. I even bought the copper wire to run from the water pipe and ran it from the pipe to just outside the panel.
I was then looking for the answer to #1. Which I admit was something I didn't think of because in the old panel there was only a neutral/ground bar. I then ran into a post saying you shouldn't ground to two places for fear of a grounding loop.
Now as you can see from the picture I have the oven circuit attached to the neutral bar and was 99% sure I needed to ground to the water pipe. Because of the nature of DIY sites I thought I should double check because I had seen conflicting information. As the saying goes “better safe then dead”.

To answer your question: Copper.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 09:52 PM   #18
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

New panel to code?


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
from one of the OP's post previously:



To answer your question: Copper.
So how do you know it leaves the house as copper... I have a plastic well pipe at my house , so its not a GE... but I do need to bond the water, but its not the same...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 09:54 PM   #19
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,676
Default

New panel to code?


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
so my question is, how did speedy know if he had a metal underground water pipe 10' long...
The OP stated the pipe entering the house was copper. One can only assume it is still copper 10' out. Have you EVER seen a main feed line plastic up to the house, but change to copper BEFORE it enters??? I NEVER have. WHY would it?

Besides....it DOES NOT matter. If he hits it within 5', and jumps the meter, and the pipe does not extend 10' out, so what? He still needs the ground rod(s), and he is still better off than not hitting it within 5'.

I truly don't understand why you even question this.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 09:55 PM   #20
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

New panel to code?


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
So how do you know it leaves the house as copper... I have a plastic well pipe, so its not a GE... but I do need to bond the water, but its not the same...
read the entire thread. It is in another post within this thread.


and what do you mean you have to bond the water?
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 09:56 PM   #21
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,676
Default

New panel to code?


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
So how do you know it leaves the house as copper...
Like I said. WHY does it matter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
I have a plastic well pipe at my house , so its not a GE... but I do need to bond the water, but its not the same...
What is the water pipe as it enters the (your) house?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 09:56 PM   #22
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

New panel to code?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
The OP stated the pipe entering the house was copper. One can only assume it is still copper 10' out. Have you EVER seen a main feed line plastic up to the house, but change to copper BEFORE it enters??? I NEVER have. WHY would it?

Besides....it DOES NOT matter. If he hits it within 5', and jumps the meter, and the pipe does not extend 10' out, so what? He still needs the ground rod(s), and he is still better off than not hitting it within 5'.

I truly don't understand why you even question this.

I must be blind, because all the OP states is that he has metal piping... nothing about a meter or entering the house being metal...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 09:57 PM   #23
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,676
Default

New panel to code?


Come on Chris. Post #3.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 09:59 PM   #24
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

New panel to code?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Like I said. WHY does it matter?

What is the water pipe as it enters the (your) house?

Plastic... I have a well... its plastic all the way the the expansion tank, then copper inside the house...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 10:01 PM   #25
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

New panel to code?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Come on Chris. Post #3.


I did think of the requirements before I started the project. I even bought the copper wire to run from the water pipe and ran it from the pipe to just outside the panel.


Look it only mentions he has metal piping... Not everyone has city water you know... Now granted the wire size does not change, BUT he would probably require two ground rods...

Last edited by chris75; 02-03-2008 at 10:04 PM.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 10:05 PM   #26
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,676
Default

New panel to code?


WOW!
I asked a question in post #2. He answered it in post #3. The last sentence:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
What is the water pipe entering the house? Plastic or copper?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bcoleman6 View Post
To answer your question: Copper.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 10:05 PM   #27
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,676
Default

New panel to code?


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Plastic... I have a well... its plastic all the way the the expansion tank,
Thank you. I rest my case.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 10:11 PM   #28
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

New panel to code?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
WOW!
I asked a question in post #2. He answered it in post #3. The last sentence:

Thanks that the part I was mis reading, was your post 2, sorry for the delay of game carry on!
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 02:21 PM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

New panel to code?


Quote:
I installed a new main panel and just want to make sure everything looks good before the inspector comes out
That aint gonna happen.

Sorry but that is some really ugly work. It looks like a "before" picture.

Is everthing up to code? I don't know, the pics are to small for me to see.

You should have spent a few bucks and had it done professionally.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 05:56 PM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 95
Default

New panel to code?


Wow, and here I was feeling all proud of myself.
Bcoleman6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 07:37 AM
Multiple Sub Panel Installation Handyman2007 Electrical 26 12-31-2007 05:47 PM
Pigtail inside panel box. Code allowed? KUIPORNG Electrical 7 08-22-2006 03:45 PM
Splice in Neutral to Panel - OK or Not? allpraisebob Electrical 4 08-12-2006 05:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.