Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-27-2009, 04:38 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

new outlets outside


Im going to be adding some new plugs outside underneath the eve of my house. The correct way of doing this new run is GFCI plug and the other outlets just be plain plugs correct? no need for these plugs to be heavy duty?

Pledgeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2009, 04:44 PM   #2
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

new outlets outside


Quote:
Originally Posted by Pledgeman View Post
Im going to be adding some new plugs outside underneath the eve of my house. The correct way of doing this new run is GFCI plug and the other outlets just be plain plugs correct? no need for these plugs to be heavy duty?
Correct GCFI feeds regular receptacles. You will also need weatherproof covers. If you are on the 08 NEC other codes will apply.

Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2009, 04:51 PM   #3
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

new outlets outside


Which state are you in?
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2009, 05:03 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Default

new outlets outside


i do think i am 08..state of texas..as of right now i have 1 gfci plug 3 regluar plugs..not heavy duty..and covers with the weatherstipping in them
Pledgeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 10:47 AM   #5
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

new outlets outside


Okay, if you are 08 I believe you are going to have to go with Tamper Resistant and Weather Proof receptacles. Here is a link:
http://www.econline.com/article.mvc/...?VNETCOOKIE=NO
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 10:53 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

new outlets outside


You also need in-use wet covers, weatherstripping covers no longer accepted (may depend upon location of outlet)
Texas was supposed to adopt NEC 2008 by 9/08, local codes can vary
http://www.childoutletsafety.org/fil...doptionMap.pdf

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 01:21 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Default

new outlets outside


i would have to use the covers even when under an eve? its going to be placed face facing the ground..and the over hang is about ft and half in width
Pledgeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 01:48 PM   #8
zpm
yeah, right
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California
Posts: 142
Default

new outlets outside


You don't need an inuse cover. Just an old style flap cover.

406.8

(A) Damp Locations.
A receptacle installed outdoors in a
location protected from the weather or in other damp locations
shall have an enclosure for the receptacle that is
weatherproof when the receptacle is covered (attachment
plug cap not inserted and receptacle covers closed).
A receptacle shall be considered to be in a location
protected from the weather where located under roofed
open porches, canopies, marquees, and the like, and will
not be subjected to a beating rain or water runoff. All 15-
and 20-ampere, 125- and 250-volt nonlocking receptacles
shall be a listed weather-resistant type.

__________________
Honey, does this tool belt make me look FAT?
zpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 02:53 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

new outlets outside


In use cover depends upon how far the eve of the house sticks out & where the outlet is located
You can't say it doesn't need one or does need one without knowing the location & other factors
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 03:28 PM   #10
zpm
yeah, right
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California
Posts: 142
Default

new outlets outside


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
In use cover depends upon how far the eve of the house sticks out & where the outlet is located
You can't say it doesn't need one or does need one without knowing the location & other factors
I inferred by post #7 where he said the eave (Eve was Adam's squeeze) was "a foot and a half" that he was going to mount the box tucked up under the eave near the house. There it "would NOT be subjected to a beating rain or water runoff". Any outdoor receptacle is going to be subject to beating rain in a hurricane, so maybe this allowance should be struck in the next NEC revision "just in case".

__________________
Honey, does this tool belt make me look FAT?
zpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 wire outlets: connect neutral to ground? border collie Electrical 19 04-12-2013 12:29 PM
Code issues for witch operated outlets above kitchen cabinets? jcims Electrical 5 03-25-2009 07:28 PM
Power leading to outlets but no power ? s_anthony Electrical 22 01-05-2009 01:08 PM
outlets work, but barely (?) joeyboy Electrical 7 08-27-2008 08:37 AM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 01:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.