New Outlets Don't Work!! - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-16-2011, 06:32 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New outlets don't work!!


Hello,

This weekend I replaced all the 15A Type A outlets in my bedroom with Type B outlets (it's an old house) and none of them work except the one that is controlled by the light switch.

Actually what happened was that when I first cut the power back on, only the one controlled by the switch worked. I went to bed and this morning they were all working out of nowhere. When I started plugging stuff back in, 2 mins after plugging in my space heater (to a surge protector) all the outlets stopped working. Again, only the outlet controlled by the switch works.

I wired all the new outlets the same way the old ones were wired. White to silver, black to gold.

Pleased help me figure this out. I am totally puzzled by it! Thanks!

EDIT: I also used a voltage tester on the hot wires and they seem to be dead (in all the boxes). The tester would beep like every 10 seconds as if something was ocming through them intermittently (sp?).

Advertisement


Last edited by SectumSempra; 01-16-2011 at 06:34 PM. Reason: Forgot to add osmething
SectumSempra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 06:35 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

New outlets don't work!!


What are type a and tpe b outlets?

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 06:36 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 120
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New outlets don't work!!


When u test for power...are you going black to ground or black to neutral? Sounds like it might be an open neutral...
heartlessmcfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 06:39 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New outlets don't work!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
What are type a and tpe b outlets?
Type A = 2 prong outlet

Type B = 2 prong + ground prong outlet

Sorry for the confusion
SectumSempra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 06:43 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New outlets don't work!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by heartlessmcfly View Post
When u test for power...are you going black to ground or black to neutral? Sounds like it might be an open neutral...
I took all the outlets off and just have the wires hanging out the wall right now. When i tested them I was going back and forth between the black wires and the neutral wires.

There actually isn't a ground wire in mine. The old outlets didn't have one connected...
SectumSempra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 06:43 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

New outlets don't work!!


Unless you have aground in the box, you just can not change out the receptacles.
How was the receptacle controlled by the switch wired?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 06:50 PM   #7
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,977
Rewards Points: 2,210
Default

New outlets don't work!!


OMG again. First I'll do something, then I'll ask how to do it.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 06:51 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New outlets don't work!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Unless you have aground in the box, you just can not change out the receptacles.
How was the receptacle controlled by the switch wired?
That's what I figured until it donned on me about the one controlled by the switch. It's not grounded either.

And again, they worked this morning. They decided to start working sometime in the middle of the night.
SectumSempra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 06:54 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

New outlets don't work!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by SectumSempra View Post
That's what I figured until it donned on me about the one controlled by the switch. It's not grounded either.

And again, they worked this morning. They decided to start working sometime in the middle of the night.
Unless the switch is operating all the receptacles, you have a loose connection somewhere.
To be code compliant, you need the receptacle in the run to be a gfci , and install no equipment ground stickers on the rest of the receptacles!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 07:02 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New outlets don't work!!


No the switch only operates on 1 receptacle.

I'm not sure I understand your last sentence. "To be code compliant, you need the receptacle in the run to be a gfci , and install no equipment ground stickers on the rest of the receptacles!"
SectumSempra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 07:07 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

New outlets don't work!!


You can not install a 3 prong receptacle without a ground wire.
What you have is an unsafe condition that can hurt someone!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 07:19 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 139
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New outlets don't work!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by SectumSempra
No the switch only operates on 1 receptacle.

I'm not sure I understand your last sentence. "To be code compliant, you need the receptacle in the run to be a gfci , and install no equipment ground stickers on the rest of the receptacles!"
The NEC states the following:[*]406.3(D)(3)(a) it is acceptable to replace a 2 prong receptacle(non grounding type receptacle) with another 2 prong receptacle.[*]406.3(D)(3)(b) it is acceptable to replace said 2 prong receptacle with a GFCI receptacle and no ground wire needs to be connected to that GFCI.[*]406.3(D)(3)(c) you can replace the receptacle with a 3 prong grounding type without having to connect a ground wire to that receptacle if the receptacle is fed by a GFCI

So if you don't have a ground available you will need to make the first outlet in the circuit a GFCI outlet. These usually come with stickers that say NO EQUIPMENT GROUND to let people no there is no ground. You should place these stickers on the GFCI outlet and any other outlets in the circuit protected by that GFCI outlet.
clydesdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 07:33 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New outlets don't work!!


so the receptable the switch is in should be a GFCI? (since that's the only one that works...)
SectumSempra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 08:10 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 139
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New outlets don't work!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by SectumSempra View Post
so the receptable the switch is in should be a GFCI? (since that's the only one that works...)
Are both the top and bottom outlet controlled by the switch?
clydesdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 08:13 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New outlets don't work!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by clydesdale View Post
Are both the top and bottom outlet controlled by the switch?
Yes it is.

Advertisement

SectumSempra is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
outlets , type b


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Contractor didn't start work in CT - What recourse do I have? ControlTech Off Topic 3 09-28-2010 02:45 AM
grounding the workpiece you're welding jarnold Electrical 41 09-08-2010 08:33 AM
handling unsafe work by an electrician wuxingming57 Electrical 1 11-14-2009 08:07 PM
Code issues for witch operated outlets above kitchen cabinets? jcims Electrical 5 03-25-2009 08:28 PM
Outlets Work - Switches Do Not? Quick Electrical 6 08-13-2008 05:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts