Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-24-2011, 11:41 AM   #16
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,271
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

New Outlets on 15 amp line


Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmy21 View Post
That might be overkill, but a teenager can trip a 20 amp breaker with 1 bedroom. I know, because i used to do it in highschool. I had 2 computers, 2 tvs, stereo, microwave, mini fridge, and a space heater among other things. If i had the heater and the microwave running and the mini fridge kicked on, it would trip the breaker.

Now as an adult, i have a cell phone charger and a clock radio plugged in.
You tripped it, due to the load caused by the heater & Microwave when using both at the same time. The fridge did not cause the trip, it just placed more load to push it over the edge. I can trip the breaker that our countertop mic & portable dishwasher is on, if I use the mic at the same time the dw is running. Does not mean anything, other than I put more load on the 20amp for that circuit, than it is intended.

Again, has nothing to do with who is using the circuit, it is when the person overloads the circuit by putting more on it, than it was designed for.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 11:51 AM   #17
liscenced electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 983
Rewards Points: 500
Default

New Outlets on 15 amp line


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
You tripped it, due to the load caused by the heater & Microwave when using both at the same time. The fridge did not cause the trip, it just placed more load to push it over the edge. I can trip the breaker that our countertop mic & portable dishwasher is on, if I use the mic at the same time the dw is running. Does not mean anything, other than I put more load on the 20amp for that circuit, than it is intended.

Again, has nothing to do with who is using the circuit, it is when the person overloads the circuit by putting more on it, than it was designed for.
Sorry, i guess my statement should have read. A person can overload a circuit in a bedroom.
jimmy21 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 02:28 PM   #18
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,271
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

New Outlets on 15 amp line


Or Dorm room Jimmy. We used to do that all of the time with the buffers on board ship. Heavy load, pop a breaker or fuse.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 04:11 PM   #19
liscenced electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 983
Rewards Points: 500
Default

New Outlets on 15 amp line


ya. My original point was that while most bedrooms, only have a clock radio, cell phone charger and maybe a tv. Some bedrooms do end up getting heavily loaded when there are teenagers in the house. A lot of electricians i know will put all of the bedrooms on one 15 amp circuit. I like to separate them out a little bit for this reason
jimmy21 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 04:34 PM   #20
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

New Outlets on 15 amp line


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
We used to do that all of the time with the buffers on board ship. Heavy load, pop a breaker or fuse.
Ya, you probably had your buddy sitting on the buffer motor so you could strip wax faster.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 05:52 PM   #21
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,857
Rewards Points: 2,110
Default

New Outlets on 15 amp line


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
Ya, you probably had your buddy sitting on the buffer motor so you could strip wax faster.
Ya, it's all about team work!

Whose towel can we use this week?

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gfi outlets keep tripping but not constantly INEEDHELPPLZ1 Electrical 22 09-30-2011 08:28 AM
Electrical Line To Dishwasher - Faulty?? mike6679 Electrical 19 09-30-2011 01:37 AM
Can a roof vent identify where my main sewer line exits the house? YerDugliness Plumbing 8 01-26-2010 04:13 PM
electric line and gas line couch potatoe Electrical 17 09-30-2008 10:43 PM
GFCI switch to control outside outlets billgeo Electrical 14 09-08-2008 11:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.