New Outlet Using Power From A Nearby Switch. - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-15-2009, 05:41 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New outlet using power from a nearby switch.


I need to install a new electrical outlet but the closet power source is a light switch just above the area where I need the outlet. Can I "borrow" some power from this switch? I do not want the switch to control the outlet, I want constant power.

Thanks

Advertisement

surecook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2009, 05:47 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

New outlet using power from a nearby switch.


If you have a hot and a neutral in the switch box, then you can add the receptacle.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2009, 05:48 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

New outlet using power from a nearby switch.


What wires are in the wall switch box?
You need black, white & ground
And the white can't be used as a switch loop - which is supposed to be remarked with black tape
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2009, 05:49 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New outlet using power from a nearby switch.


I am on my way to look, I will see what is in there and let you know. I have not removed the switch plate yet.

thanks for the quick replies.
surecook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2009, 06:29 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

New outlet using power from a nearby switch.


With just two covered wires (not counting the bare or green ground wire) coming into the entire box, you cannot take power from the switch whether or not the new receptacle is to be controlled by the switch.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2009, 09:01 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New outlet using power from a nearby switch.


in the box there is a white (neutral), a black (hot) and the ground wire. The neutral and hot have wire caps on them, so can I just tie into these with the new wiring?

thanks.
surecook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2009, 09:03 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

New outlet using power from a nearby switch.


How many cables are coming into the box? Just one ?
Can you post a pic ?
If there is only 1 cable then it is a switch loop - no neutral
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2009, 09:08 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

New outlet using power from a nearby switch.


Quote:
in the box there is a white (neutral), a black (hot) and the ground wire. The neutral and hot have wire caps on them, so can I just tie into these with the new wiring?

You said it was a switch box so..... no.

in the box there is a white (hot), a black (switch leg) and the ground wire.


Quote:
The neutral and hot have wire caps on them, so can I just tie into these with the new wiring?
So it WAS a switch box ....you think?

If it was a switch box you will have to do some rewire in the light it controlled. If it was a receptacle box you are good to go.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2009, 09:17 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New outlet using power from a nearby switch.


Since I am a novice here are a few pictures.

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
New outlet using power from a nearby switch.-img_7940.jpg   New outlet using power from a nearby switch.-img_7941.jpg  
surecook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2009, 09:31 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

New outlet using power from a nearby switch.


OK, multiple cables going into the box, and a short section of black wire goes to the switch & then to the light

Looks like you do have hot & neutral at that switch box
I don't suppose you have a voltage meter to test?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2009, 09:34 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New outlet using power from a nearby switch.


I dont - so do we think this is possible?
surecook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2009, 09:39 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

New outlet using power from a nearby switch.


Yes, now however its a matter if a 4th wire will exceed the box fill for that box

Can you see any writing inside the box indicating how big it is/rating ?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2009, 09:48 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New outlet using power from a nearby switch.


18 cubic inch box
surecook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2009, 10:11 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

New outlet using power from a nearby switch.


OK, 3 existing cables - are they 14g 15a....or 12g 20a circuit ?

18 cu in box

Device (switch) counts as (2) cu inches
All grounds count as (2) total
each conductor counts as (2)
You have 6 conductors = 12

Total = 18 cu inches -- assuming 14g wire

So right now you have the Max number of cables that you can have in that box

You would need to take that box out & put a larger box in


That could be a problem
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2009, 10:24 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New outlet using power from a nearby switch.


Ok, I will just install a larger box. Thanks for your help, you have been a great help. I will post again and let you know how it goes.
Thanks Dave and by the way your house looks great!

Advertisement

surecook is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
electrical


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing Light Switch & Outlet, but now I'm confused. ego1138 Electrical 7 04-25-2009 05:49 PM
Replacing outlet to new GFCI - Wall switch Protonix Electrical 13 04-09-2009 09:36 AM
Tracing light switch to an outlet allanet Electrical 13 04-03-2009 09:44 AM
Outlet switch for a/c helpless handyman Electrical 10 06-10-2008 02:49 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 04:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts