Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-12-2011, 03:15 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 73
Share |
Default

New Outlet Open Ground!!!!


I just installed a new duplex outlet in my garage, the cable was already run from previous owner. I installed a Leviton 8200IG
http://www.fruitridgetools.com/Store...4985822&c=7735
What I get with my tester is OPEN GROUND. The ground is attached to the green screw. I wonder why I get open ground as a result. There's another circuit in the garage and it shows CORRECT on my tester.

Audiotekm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 03:31 PM   #2
DIY staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 21,246
Default

New Outlet Open Ground!!!!


Did you open that box to see if that line started there? the ground wire is not 'grounded' wherever it started.

__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 03:48 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 73
Default

New Outlet Open Ground!!!!


Which "box" are you talking about? The AC comes out of a junction box in the garage, maybe I should take a look at it.
Audiotekm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 03:59 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 73
Default

New Outlet Open Ground!!!!


OK so I checked where the line from the new outlet goes and it goes to that junction box. In that junction box it's all 2 wire, the ground from the new outlet is tie to the junction box chassis. For my new outlet do I need to have a little jumper from the ground screw to the box itself (chassis)?
Audiotekm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 04:09 PM   #5
DIY staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 21,246
Default

New Outlet Open Ground!!!!


If the box is grounded and the wire is attached to the box you should be good---test the box and see if it is grounded.

I am not very good at describing wiring----sorry if it's not easy to understand.--Mike--
__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 04:13 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 73
Default

New Outlet Open Ground!!!!


The duplex box is not grounded, just the outlet itself. Do I need to loop from the outlet to the box?
Audiotekm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 05:00 PM   #7
DIY staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 21,246
Default

New Outlet Open Ground!!!!


The box does not need to be grounded----when the outlet is installed the screw will ground the box.

I try to avoid answering electrical questions---while I have a good working knowledge I live in an area where Romex is not allowed and all wiring is done with conduit (meaning all boxes and conduit are grounded.)

I'll do the best I can. There are a bunch of licensed electricians here--- They must all be out enjoying the weather.---Mike---
__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 08:08 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,361
Default

New Outlet Open Ground!!!!


You have installed an ISOLATED GROUND receptacle. Separate grounding wires have to be installed on the box and the receptacle.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 08:13 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,862
Default

New Outlet Open Ground!!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by oh'mike View Post
The box does not need to be grounded----when the outlet is installed the screw will ground the box.---
I used to squash the ground wire between the switch (or receptacle) frame (yoke) and the metal box using the mounting screw but an inspector told me I couldn't do that. I was supposed to provide two ground wire ends (using pigtails if needed), one to attach to the switch frame and the other to attach to the box using the green screws provided. Or use a switch with a special spring clip at the end of the yoke where it screws on and then only one ground wire end is needed, attached to the switch yoke.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 08:19 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

New Outlet Open Ground!!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiotekm View Post
OK so I checked where the line from the new outlet goes and it goes to that junction box. In that junction box it's all 2 wire, the ground from the new outlet is tie to the junction box chassis. For my new outlet do I need to have a little jumper from the ground screw to the box itself (chassis)?
In order for there to be an actual ground, the junction box needs to be grounded back at the panel. This is usually done through armored cable. You said the wires in the jbox were all 2-wire, so you need to trace the jbox to see if it actually attaches to the panel with armored cable, rather than Romex.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 10:33 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 73
Default

New Outlet Open Ground!!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
You have installed an ISOLATED GROUND receptacle. Separate grounding wires have to be installed on the box and the receptacle.
So what are my options?
Get a regular grounded outlet?


I think the junction box is grounded to the panel. I realized that the breaker for the garage is the same as the master bedroom and all those outlets are grounded
Audiotekm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 10:54 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

New Outlet Open Ground!!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiotekm View Post
So what are my options?
Get a regular grounded outlet?


I think the junction box is grounded to the panel. I realized that the breaker for the garage is the same as the master bedroom and all those outlets are grounded
Do you have a bare grounding wire in the receptacle box? If so, I'd just get a regular duplex receptacle.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 07:32 AM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Colonia, NJ
Posts: 127
Default

New Outlet Open Ground!!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiotekm View Post
I just installed a new duplex outlet in my garage, the cable was already run from previous owner. I installed a Leviton 8200IG
http://www.fruitridgetools.com/Store...4985822&c=7735
What I get with my tester is OPEN GROUND. The ground is attached to the green screw. I wonder why I get open ground as a result. There's another circuit in the garage and it shows CORRECT on my tester.
If this outlet is in a garage then it should be a GFCI.
hpp58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 08:40 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,862
Default

New Outlet Open Ground!!!!


Note that some armored cables including ordinary BX are not considered good and sufficient grounding conductors. Most qualifying armored flexible cables have a strip or wire for the grounding conductor running inside.

It is not unusual for loose connections to develop between the armored cable, the cable clamp, and/or the junction box at one or more locations, thus giving you an open ground.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 10:58 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 73
Default

New Outlet Open Ground!!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by hpp58 View Post
If this outlet is in a garage then it should be a GFCI.
That was my first choice but isn't a GFCI outlet more complicated to install???

Audiotekm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
open ground on a GCFI outlet klaus135 Electrical 23 02-12-2011 09:57 PM
Wiring an outlet using both ground screws instead of pig-tailing together. cabber24 Electrical 5 08-26-2010 08:40 AM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
How to mount a outlet on a garden ground? KUIPORNG Landscaping & Lawn Care 3 05-30-2009 06:42 PM
Subpanel feeder questions Silhanek Electrical 4 03-22-2007 06:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.