New Outlet - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-24-2008, 09:38 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

new outlet


hi would like to hang my lcd tv on wall but need new outlet .I snake my cable wire in wall to tv from basement .I would like to bring power from the basement but do i have to bring yhe power line from the tv to the braker box or can i just cut in to the power wire thats in the basment that run to a outlet thats in the same wall . cut the wire and put a box like in water pipe tee water come in and two feeds come out please help me

Advertisement

doo-man23@comcast.net is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2008, 10:16 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

new outlet


You can tie into an existing circuit to power your TV.

ALL splices must be made in an enclosed junction box.

Please be careful and make sure all connections are tight!

Advertisement

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2008, 08:04 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

new outlet


Also, remember junction boxes can't be behind the wall, or "flying".

What you need to do before buying some romex is to check the breaker going to the outlets, what size is it? If its 15, then get some 14/2 romex. If its 20 then get some 12/2.

Also you must use a PROPER box, use one of those special boxes for wall mounted tvs.

DO NOT use the push ins, use the screws.

Heres a simple picture showing how the wire should be on the screw. (See how the wires must be orientated so that when the screw tightens, it doesn't push the wire out, it pulls it in.)
Attached Thumbnails
new outlet-new-bitmap-image-3-.jpg  
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2008, 09:05 AM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,388
Rewards Points: 3,570
Blog Entries: 4
Default

new outlet


You also need 6 inches of wire inside the box. That means if you cut into the middle of an existing cable there better be enough slack to pull both ends of the cable 6 inches into the box. You might be better off running your TV power cable to an existing box.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2008, 09:44 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

new outlet


thanks you this site is the best people like to help people
doo-man23@comcast.net is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Circuits - Same Outlet box Revnjeff Electrical 2 09-04-2008 09:17 PM
Adding new ceiling light in place of switched outlet XavierG35 Electrical 2 02-13-2008 10:05 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 04:59 PM
20a Outlet Vs. 15a Outlet bobo Electrical 3 05-29-2006 11:55 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 09:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts