New Main Panel Ground Question - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-27-2011, 03:39 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 70
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New Main Panel Ground Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
You must have a disconnect at the meter or at the panel unless you intend to have only six breakers in the panel. Normally there is no grounding conductor fromm the meter to the panel as per most utilities requirement--there are exceptions.
I definitely have a disconnect at the panel... but from you experience you don't think that the wire from the main panel to the meter is required...

Interesting.

Since I already have the wire installed, is there any downside to it?

Advertisement

__________________
Mironov Central Home Renovation Blog:
www.mironovcentral.blogspot.com
atmironov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 03:42 PM   #17
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,976
Rewards Points: 2,208
Default

New Main Panel Ground Question


You do not splice the wires in the panel. You land them on the proper neutral/grounding buss of the panel. Why is the disconnect not shown in the picture?
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 03:42 PM   #18
rbj
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 57
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New Main Panel Ground Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by atmironov View Post
See picture below. The disconnect is in the Main Panel (Shown as a red box)


Im not even sure what a backfed breaker is... so no, I'm not using one.
What is shown is a Main Lug Only panel that is fed to the lug terminals shown. To use this panel with a disconnect, the main feeder needs to be connected to the main breaker to heat up the phase busses that are essentially backfed. This main breaker needs to be bolted to the frame to make it a listed code compliant installation.

Last edited by rbj; 06-27-2011 at 03:57 PM.
rbj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 03:55 PM   #19
rbj
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 57
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New Main Panel Ground Question


atmironov, essentially this is not a listed main disconnect panel.
rbj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 03:57 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 70
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New Main Panel Ground Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by rbj View Post
What is shown is a Main Lug Only panel that is fed to the lug terminals shown. To use this panel with a disconnect, the feeders need to be connected to the main breaker to heat up the phase busses that are essentially backfed. This main breaker needs to be bolted to the frame to make it a listed code compliant installation.
Yeah, sorry for the confusion... I did install the "bolt in" main breaker. So it does disconnect the phase buses.
This is exactly what I installed

__________________
Mironov Central Home Renovation Blog:
www.mironovcentral.blogspot.com

Last edited by atmironov; 06-27-2011 at 04:03 PM.
atmironov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 04:03 PM   #21
rbj
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 57
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New Main Panel Ground Question


Okay, so the 100A bolt-on works without modifying the panel.
rbj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 04:07 PM   #22
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,976
Rewards Points: 2,208
Default

New Main Panel Ground Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by rbj View Post
atmironov, essentially this is not a listed main disconnect panel.
Most MLO panels are designed to be field convertible with a main breaker.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 04:08 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 70
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New Main Panel Ground Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by rbj View Post
atmironov, essentially this is not a listed main disconnect panel.
Never mind...
__________________
Mironov Central Home Renovation Blog:
www.mironovcentral.blogspot.com
atmironov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 04:09 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 70
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New Main Panel Ground Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by rbj View Post
Okay, so the 100A bolt-on works without modifying the panel.
So... it looks like it is all wired correctly...

Does the wire need to be connected to the conduit with these?

__________________
Mironov Central Home Renovation Blog:
www.mironovcentral.blogspot.com

Last edited by atmironov; 06-27-2011 at 04:12 PM.
atmironov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 04:10 PM   #25
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,976
Rewards Points: 2,208
Default

New Main Panel Ground Question


Does not your POCO provide specifications for the electrical services that they connect to?
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 04:12 PM   #26
rbj
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 57
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New Main Panel Ground Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Most MLO panels are designed to be field convertible with a main breaker.
That may be true after 1960....
rbj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 04:17 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 70
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New Main Panel Ground Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Does not your POCO provide specifications for the electrical services that they connect to?
Not that I could find... they just say when its signed off by the city they will turn your power on.
__________________
Mironov Central Home Renovation Blog:
www.mironovcentral.blogspot.com
atmironov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 04:21 PM   #28
rbj
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 57
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New Main Panel Ground Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by atmironov View Post
So... it looks like it is all wired correctly...

Does the wire need to be connected to the conduit with these?

Generally only if it is RMC conduited using over 1 awg conductors.
rbj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 04:24 PM   #29
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,976
Rewards Points: 2,208
Default

New Main Panel Ground Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by atmironov View Post
Not that I could find... they just say when its signed off by the city they will turn your power on.
So, you just started doing this from the seat of your pants with no prior guidance?
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 04:36 PM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 70
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New Main Panel Ground Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
So, you just started doing this from the seat of your pants with no prior guidance?
Nope... I read the NEC, the CEC amendments, and the San Francisco Electrical Code amendments.

Unfortunately I can't memorize everything and searching through the code can be pretty difficult if you don't know the exact terminology... So if the only thing I've botched up was not connecting the ground to the conduit, then I think I've done okay... but Ill be sure and let you know after my inspection.

Advertisement

__________________
Mironov Central Home Renovation Blog:
www.mironovcentral.blogspot.com
atmironov is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Circuit Panel Question, neutral & ground bars ChrisDIY Electrical 32 02-14-2011 01:01 PM
Subpanel next to Main panel wired the same in 1990 Uncle Wayne Electrical 3 01-20-2011 01:43 AM
grounding of main panel and sub panel in older house linkysys Electrical 2 10-01-2009 05:34 PM
Quick question: No ground bar in panel? dawho1 Electrical 3 04-06-2008 11:17 AM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 08:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts