Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-11-2013, 06:48 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Northeastern Oklahoma
Posts: 15
Share |
Default

New line from the meter


I'm planning on running electricity out to my shed. Since I don't have any open breakers in my box I want to just run a new line off of the meter out to my shed and install a small box there that can power, at most, a small table saw.

My questions are:
Does this sound like the best plan?
What will tying in at the meter entail? Will I need to have the power company shut off the power to the house?

jseymour186 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 06:50 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,747
Default

New line from the meter


Unless the meter has lugs for 2 wires, this is not allowed.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 06:55 PM   #3
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,947
Default

New line from the meter


You could always install a junction box below the meter and splice the load side of the meter for the house and the separate structure, this has a good advantage because since this is still considered service entrance conductors you will only need 3 conductors to your remote structure.... proper disconnects and grounding electrode systems are required at each structure...


This will require the power company to turn off your power while you perform the work.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 07:29 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,809
Default

New line from the meter


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Unless the meter has lugs for 2 wires, this is not allowed.
There is a near 100% chance this is not doable.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 07:52 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Zeeland MI
Posts: 82
Default

New line from the meter


go pull a permit and see whar they say <grin> talk to the local inspectir about doing this.
mech_gui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 08:00 PM   #6
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,139
Default

New line from the meter


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
You could always install a junction box below the meter and splice the load side of the meter for the house and the separate structure, this has a good advantage because since this is still considered service entrance conductors you will only need 3 conductors to your remote structure.... proper disconnects and grounding electrode systems are required at each structure...


This will require the power company to turn off your power while you perform the work.
Sounds like it would be easier to install a small sub panel at the main panel.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 08:05 PM   #7
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,947
Default

New line from the meter


Quote:
Originally Posted by darren View Post
Sounds like it would be easier to install a small sub panel at the main panel.
all depends... I can't see what's involved.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 12:11 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: OR
Posts: 168
Default

New line from the meter


J - When you say there're no empty slots in your panel, have you used tandem breakers everywhere you can? If not, that's 1000 times less work and less complicated than messing with the meter. You may also be able to replace a two-slot 240 V breaker with a quad, which will free up two spaces. All depends on the make and model of the existing panel.
philS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 12:25 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Default

New line from the meter


It is done all the time for central air!
Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 06:03 AM   #10
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,947
Default

New line from the meter


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hardway View Post
It is done all the time for central air!
What is?
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 07:56 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,932
Default

New line from the meter


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
What is?
Use of double wide quad breakers or single wide double breakers (tandem breakers).

Note that you are limited to so many breaker handles in the box. This number should be stated on the box label and this can limit the number of tandem breakers you can use.

But you can commandeer two slots for a (double wide double) breaker for a 120/240 volt feed to a subpanel and move several circuits from the main panel to the subpanel.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 11:01 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

New line from the meter


They do make double lugs for meters, but how you would fit all the wires in the meter can would be an issue? Tapping the service conductors may be your best bet. This should be done by a qualified licensed and insured electrician or contractor.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to J. V. For This Useful Post:
stickboy1375 (03-12-2013)
Old 03-12-2013, 10:00 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Northeastern Oklahoma
Posts: 15
Default

New line from the meter


Thanks for the comments. It is apparent that there are some options I may not have thought of. In any case it appears that it is going to be a little more complicated than i was thinking. Thanks again.
jseymour186 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 02:45 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Default

New line from the meter


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
What is?
New line off of the meter!
Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 02:48 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Default

New line from the meter


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
What is?
New line off of the meter can!

Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
back flushing a water line. woodywoodwick Plumbing 5 10-18-2012 04:10 PM
320Amp double lug meter - (2) 200amp panels 1texasguy Electrical 31 07-15-2011 10:47 AM
Gas line for pool heater BillyDIY Plumbing 3 06-10-2011 02:29 PM
Water supply line blackhemi Plumbing 4 04-09-2011 08:18 PM
Can a roof vent identify where my main sewer line exits the house? YerDugliness Plumbing 8 01-26-2010 04:13 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.