New Line For Bathroom(hairdryer Use) - Should It Be A 20a?? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-12-2009, 07:47 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 99
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New line for bathroom(hairdryer use) - Should it be a 20a??


I'm thinking that I can run some new wire to my box(maybe...i'm gonna try) to hook up a plug(GFCI) in my bathroom...no existing plugs in there yet. My wife will be using that plug for the hairdryer mostly. So should I put a 20 in the box? I think I should. I should obviously use 12/2 wire right?


what are your thoughts on this.

Also I may have to run the wire beside a iron pipe(I'm pretty sure its not a drain pipe...I think it is the pipe that is like an air vent that goes all the way up my house to the roof). Anyway, is this not good to do? and also what are some general rules of thumb when running wire? Some do's and don't i guess. Should I use the wire with the metal casing(I think its called conduit) for this job??

Oh yeah and it probably doesn't matter but my box has no 20's in it only 15's, 30's and 40's. The 30's and 40's are double(attached like one breaker switch)

The previous owner had a hot tub and I think it was on the 40???

Thanks,
Steve

Advertisement

Limit54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 07:53 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,955
Rewards Points: 2,306
Default

New line for bathroom(hairdryer use) - Should it be a 20a??


In the US a 20 amp circuit is required. I think I saw where Joed had stated that is not the case in Canada.
The wire can not be run inside the pipe, but it can be run along side the pipe.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 07:59 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 99
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New line for bathroom(hairdryer use) - Should it be a 20a??


No I wouldn't run it inside the pipe just along the pipe because that is the only route of entry I can get the wire down from the top floor to the basement so I can run a new line. i still have to try and do this and see if it is possible. Lets just say for arguments sake that the pipe was running water in it..then is it still ok?
Limit54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 09:40 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 500
Thumbs up

New line for bathroom(hairdryer use) - Should it be a 20a??


Quote:
Originally Posted by Limit54 View Post
No I wouldn't run it inside the pipe just along the pipe because that is the only route of entry I can get the wire down from the top floor to the basement so I can run a new line. i still have to try and do this and see if it is possible. Lets just say for arguments sake that the pipe was running water in it..then is it still ok?
JB was being funny when he suggested you should run it ALONG the pipe not INSIDE the pipe. Anyway. Regardless of what the Canadian Electrical Code requires in terms of Minimum Capacity 15/20A. It makes sense to run a 20A. line, as long as you're running a new line. Besides. High Capacity Hair Dryers, properly run on High Wattage. so, it's better not to strain the wire and run it close to its capacity. (No matter what) Don't Drink and Drive, Ever!!!
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 08:12 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 99
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New line for bathroom(hairdryer use) - Should it be a 20a??


ok perfect...thats exactly what i was thinking.

Thanks so much.

Hope I can fish the wire to do this.
Limit54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 09:21 PM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,339
Rewards Points: 3,472
Blog Entries: 4
Default

New line for bathroom(hairdryer use) - Should it be a 20a??


20 amp is not required in bathrooms in Ontario. If you use 20 amp you can NOT put lighting on that circuit. Lighting is required to be on a 15 amp circuit. You must use a 20 amp T slot GFCI receptacle.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2009, 09:05 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canonsburg, PA (Pittsburgh)
Posts: 442
Rewards Points: 264
Default

New line for bathroom(hairdryer use) - Should it be a 20a??


If it is a dual receptacle (can plug in two things) why do you need a T - Slot type (20 amp) receptacle? I thought all GFCI receptacles were rated at 20 amps and the dual aspect of it handled the code issue???

Rege
RegeSullivan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2009, 09:13 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

New line for bathroom(hairdryer use) - Should it be a 20a??


Quote:
Originally Posted by RegeSullivan View Post
If it is a dual receptacle (can plug in two things) why do you need a T - Slot type (20 amp) receptacle? I thought all GFCI receptacles were rated at 20 amps and the dual aspect of it handled the code issue???

Rege
Canada has different codes then we do
Some are close to the same, but there are differences
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2009, 10:02 AM   #9
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,339
Rewards Points: 3,472
Blog Entries: 4
Default

New line for bathroom(hairdryer use) - Should it be a 20a??


Quote:
Originally Posted by RegeSullivan View Post
If it is a dual receptacle (can plug in two things) why do you need a T - Slot type (20 amp) receptacle? I thought all GFCI receptacles were rated at 20 amps and the dual aspect of it handled the code issue???

Rege
Because the code in Canada says a 20 amp circuit must have a 20 amp receptacle. You could use a 20 amp receptacle with the one slot sideways and only be able to use 20 amp devices or you could use the 20 amp with the T slot and be able to use 20 amp or 15 amp plugs.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2009, 10:34 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 99
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New line for bathroom(hairdryer use) - Should it be a 20a??


ok so here is what happened. I couldn't fish a new line, so i ran the GFCI on a line that that powered my old lights in the bathroom. I am no longer using that line for the lights. The line is on a 15 amp and i checked my GFCI and it says that it is a 15a...so I guess a 20 was out of the question anyway.

Thanks so much for the help you guys are awesome.

Advertisement

Limit54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need to prime my oil feed line? 1parkpointer HVAC 3 10-22-2009 07:52 PM
Capacity loss with line size Einride HVAC 1 06-29-2009 04:10 PM
sewer line Master Brian Plumbing 3 05-25-2009 01:53 AM
electric line and gas line couch potatoe Electrical 17 09-30-2008 11:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts