New Honeywell RTH4300 Thermostat To Replace Older One - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-02-2010, 01:30 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

new honeywell RTH4300 thermostat to replace older one


I have an older gas forced air furnace and my old thermostat has only two wires, a black and a white one with no labelling. Which terminals would I use on the new thermostat.

Advertisement

randysd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 05:58 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 15,423
Rewards Points: 4,328
Default

new honeywell RTH4300 thermostat to replace older one


The ones that the directions that came with the thermostat tell you for Heat. That would be R & C.

Advertisement

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 07:19 PM   #3
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

new honeywell RTH4300 thermostat to replace older one


Quote:
Originally Posted by randysd View Post
I have an older gas forced air furnace and my old thermostat has only two wires, a black and a white one with no labelling. Which terminals would I use on the new thermostat.
Make sure this is a 24 volt system and not 120 volt system.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 09:56 AM   #4
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 502
Default

new honeywell RTH4300 thermostat to replace older one


24 volt system would use R & W for heat, not R & C.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 10:20 AM   #5
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 5,150
Rewards Points: 3,024
Default

new honeywell RTH4300 thermostat to replace older one


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
Make sure this is a 24 volt system and not 120 volt system.

I have never seen a gas furnace with 120 volt thermostat controls.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honeywell Thermostat Wiring Differences DavidHwang HVAC 16 01-28-2012 02:11 PM
Wiring Honeywell thermostat to Carrier Unit Captk1959 HVAC 1 03-26-2010 10:26 AM
new honeywell rth6300b to replace very old honeywell thermostat Designman20 HVAC 2 05-06-2009 04:43 AM
Replace Condo's 2 wire mechanical thermostat with digital thermostat kat83 Electrical 2 05-22-2008 11:52 AM
honeywell chromotherm thermostat - help? mkbgriffen HVAC 4 12-26-2006 12:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts