Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-13-2008, 10:55 PM   #31
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

new gfci on new circuit pops


I believe a GFCI is not required on a sump pump. Any GFCI might occasionally trip with a pump, and if your away, you may discover a flooded basement upon return.

Tom D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2008, 09:55 AM   #32
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 395
Rewards Points: 0
Default

new gfci on new circuit pops


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom D View Post
I believe a GFCI is not required on a sump pump. Any GFCI might occasionally trip with a pump, and if your away, you may discover a flooded basement upon return.
Thanks Tom - there was at least one other reply in this thread that said the same thing - and some opposite points of view too. I haven't forgotten about this thread - just had some other crap happen over the last month or so that's been keeping me from getting to the project. I think it's still worth swapping out GFCI's even as a sanity check - as mentioned I had another GFCI (original - still tests ok) that never flipped on this pump, but the new one has - which is weird.

-randy
rtoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2008, 10:46 AM   #33
Member
 
bradnailer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 256
Rewards Points: 0
Default

new gfci on new circuit pops


When I wired my wood shop, I was required to have a GFCI in each circuit and believe it or not, I got a bad one. It kept tripping. I checked all the wiring and it was just fine. I replaced the GFCI and the new one never tripped.

PS: They were all Leviton's from Lowe's.
bradnailer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2008, 11:26 AM   #34
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 395
Rewards Points: 0
Default

new gfci on new circuit pops


thanks bradnailer - confirms previous posts about flaky units floating around. Doesn't make me feel too warm and fuzzy about a device that's supposed to save lives. Gotta wonder about quality control (but I won't regurgitate my made-in-China rant...)
rtoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2008, 01:27 PM   #35
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 0
Default

new gfci on new circuit pops


With all these discarded GFIs, you could cannibalize the toroidal xformer out of one of them and make your own differential-current tester with one of these and a voltmeter. You might also need a "burden resistance."
No more guessing at $15 a pop.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2008, 02:02 PM   #36
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 395
Rewards Points: 0
Default

new gfci on new circuit pops


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
With all these discarded GFIs, you could cannibalize the toroidal xformer out of one of them and make your own differential-current tester with one of these and a voltmeter. You might also need a "burden resistance."
No more guessing at $15 a pop.
or i could go back and stick my arm in the sump pit - either way I think i'd end up electrocuting myself

seriously, I had to go look up "toroidal transformer"

it'd be like running with scissors in my case....
rtoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2008, 02:03 PM   #37
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 0
Default

new gfci on new circuit pops


Quote:
Originally Posted by rtoni View Post
it'd be like running with scissors in my case....
So that is what is sticking out of my belly!!!
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2008, 02:59 PM   #38
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 395
Rewards Points: 0
Default

new gfci on new circuit pops


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
So that is what is sticking out of my belly!!!
oops - sorry 'bout that...

honest - that usually doesn't happen when someone answers my questions here...
rtoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2008, 09:12 AM   #39
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 0
Default

new gfci on new circuit pops


Fluke makes some kind of leakage or differential current tester using a clamp-on probe, but this thing might take quite a while to pay for itself.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2008, 10:18 AM   #40
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 0
Default

new gfci on new circuit pops


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom D View Post
I believe a GFCI is not required on a sump pump.
Only if your area has a state amendment.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom D View Post
Any GFCI might occasionally trip with a pump, and if your away, you may discover a flooded basement upon return.
Hogwash, GFCI's do not occasionally trip. If someone is really worried about their basement, then I suggest they install a battery backup pump as well.

chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in New Addition? sandyman720 Electrical 6 11-27-2011 03:34 PM
Testing circuit with GFCI protection Hodag Electrical 4 09-15-2008 10:43 PM
Microwave trips GFCI on a different circuit! Frank Kolwicz General DIY Discussions 7 06-01-2008 08:48 PM
GFCI circuit Cossack Electrical 31 03-21-2008 12:34 AM
GFCI and Smoke alarm circuit issues 00u6166 Electrical 9 10-30-2007 02:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.