New Entrance Panel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-06-2011, 08:34 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Entrance Panel


Hello All. I am going to install a new 200a panel in my furnace room. Problem is that it is on a different area of the house. My plan is to bring the cable into the house through the attic and down through the wall into the panel top in conduit (metal?) (pvc?). The distance would be about 25 feet. I used to work in a factory in maintenance department, sometimes with the electrician and this is done all the time, using metal conduit. From my reading however it is suggested that this is not acceptable. Any help and suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks.

Advertisement

fairview887 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 09:34 AM   #2
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

New Entrance Panel


You can use emt or pvc. I would use pvc and the cable needs to be 4 wire.

Advertisement

NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 09:43 AM   #3
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

New Entrance Panel


Will this new panel be fed from something that has a disconnect?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to a7ecorsair For This Useful Post:
J. V. (08-06-2011)
Old 08-06-2011, 12:36 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

New Entrance Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by NJMarine View Post
You can use emt or pvc. I would use pvc and the cable needs to be 4 wire.
Not true.
If this is a service and not a feeder it can be three wire. We have no idea as the OP has not told us what he has outside his house as far as meter, disconnect or meter main.
If he only has a meter it would be a service all the way to the panel. Then only a three wire cable would be required.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 01:01 PM   #5
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,975
Rewards Points: 2,206
Default

New Entrance Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
Not true.
If this is a service and not a feeder it can be three wire. We have no idea as the OP has not told us what he has outside his house as far as meter, disconnect or meter main.
If he only has a meter it would be a service all the way to the panel. Then only a three wire cable would be required.
Not for 25' inside the house.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
NJMarine (08-06-2011)
Old 08-06-2011, 02:01 PM   #6
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

New Entrance Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
Will this new panel be fed from something that has a disconnect?
If it doesn't, it can't be run inside the house. (for any distance)
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 05:11 PM   #7
Member
 
wareagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Nashville
Posts: 70
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New Entrance Panel


JV
I thiink njmarine is referring to the run from the new 200 amp panel to the existing panel. If so, it needs to be 4 wire. How about something like this

http://www.southwire.com/ProductCata...prodcatsheet66
wareagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 07:06 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

New Entrance Panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by wareagle View Post
JV... How about something like this

http://www.southwire.com/ProductCata...prodcatsheet66
That MC cable would not be suitable for a 200 Amp panel, the largest it was offered is #2. Way too small for a 200 Amp feeder.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 07:13 PM   #9
Member
 
wareagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Nashville
Posts: 70
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New Entrance Panel


I was thinking the OP needed a run from the 200 amp panel to the old panel. My error.

Advertisement


Last edited by wareagle; 08-06-2011 at 07:15 PM.
wareagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 08:40 PM
Extending Old Main Circuit Panel lkpowell Electrical 4 10-23-2008 03:15 PM
Moving several circuits to sub panel WoodworkerDave Electrical 2 09-27-2008 03:05 PM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 04:03 PM
Panel Placement In Outbuilding smitty286 Electrical 3 03-31-2008 01:20 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts