Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-11-2009, 01:19 PM   #1
sweaty
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vienna, VA
Posts: 305
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

New Dryer Cord Required?


My old dryer conked out and we found a good deal at HD. They said that code required a new cord, even though I had converted to a 4-prong receptacle and new cord about 4 years ago. It was only $10 for the cord, but was it necessary?

sweaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2009, 01:24 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New Dryer Cord Required?


How did the old one conk out?
What is the rating of the new obe VS the old one?
Was the old cord rated correctly?

I can't think of a reason to need a new cord off hand
Code requires a cord rated for the power, not a new cord with each appliance

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2009, 01:40 PM   #3
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,511
Rewards Points: 8
Default

New Dryer Cord Required?


Sounds like a liability issue from the vendor. They don't want to take a chance that the customer will use a 3 wire cord. And even if they do the vendor can say that hey they bought the right cord.
__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery
PaliBob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2009, 02:45 PM   #4
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New Dryer Cord Required?


Quote:
Originally Posted by sweaty View Post
My old dryer conked out and we found a good deal at HD. They said that code required a new cord, even though I had converted to a 4-prong receptacle and new cord about 4 years ago. It was only $10 for the cord, but was it necessary?
What they meant was that code requires a 4-wire cord. "new" in this case meaning 4-wire as opposed to an "old" 3-wire cord. If you have a 4-wire cord on your old dryer, save some money and remove it for your new dryer.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 05:05 AM   #5
sweaty
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vienna, VA
Posts: 305
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New Dryer Cord Required?


The sales man said that a new cord was required, whether 3 or 4 prong, because old cords go bad and cause electrical problems. He also said a new duct was required. I bought them and did keep my old cord.
sweaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 06:32 AM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,847
Rewards Points: 54
Default

New Dryer Cord Required?


Quote:
Originally Posted by PaliBob View Post
Sounds like a liability issue from the vendor. They don't want to take a chance that the customer will use a 3 wire cord. And even if they do the vendor can say that hey they bought the right cord.
The "right" cord is the one that fits the receptacle, whether it is 3-wire or 4-wire.
Existing 3-wire circuits, receptacles and cords are not "illegal" to keep and use. If you get a new dryer you certainly CAN put a 3-wire cord on it and keep using the existing circuit.



Quote:
Originally Posted by sweaty View Post
The sales man said that a new cord was required, whether 3 or 4 prong, because old cords go bad and cause electrical problems.
Maybe they do, but there is NO requirement that you replace it.
Actually the receptacle is what usually fails, it just takes the cord with it.




Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
What they meant was that code requires a 4-wire cord. "new" in this case meaning 4-wire as opposed to an "old" 3-wire cord.
Just for clarity, more modern codes require a 4-wire circuit and receptacle. The cord just goes along with it.
But I know we all knew this already.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 11:23 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New Dryer Cord Required?


All they wanted was to sell you the cord. You did not need it. I would take it back, get a manager and tell him you were hoodwinked. Demand your money back and a credit for your time and travel.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dryer Pony Problem. Hobb3s Electrical 17 09-30-2008 08:16 PM
Please help, changing dryer cord from 3 prong to 4 prong oldpirate Electrical 8 08-10-2008 04:42 PM
Dryer Grounding??? Traci_howdyadothat Electrical 7 05-27-2008 01:14 PM
Ele hot water tank and welder sharing circuit wazeaz Electrical 68 03-19-2008 07:17 PM
Clothes Dryer / Outlet homercavazos Electrical 8 10-30-2007 04:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.