Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-12-2009, 11:31 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigs View Post
Why would it be this way in a dryer that was 120/240 and shocking him?!

Obviously this is a fault.

Loose neutral?

rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 12:32 PM   #17
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,131
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire.


As inphase said 3 wire dryers are frame bonded to neutral as shown below...... My understanding is he used his ground wire in the 4 wire supply as his neutral and capped the white neutral wire to have a 3 wire connection . Assuming he wired the terminal block correct his dryer should work normally without being shocked. He is just using the wrong wire but the dryer doesn't know that....

The fact that he was getting shocked does suggest that something is not quite right. Normally the big problem with 3 wire dryers is they are right next the washing machine. If you have a bad neutral connection at the dryer or an open neutral and touching the washing machine at the same time as the dryer you provide a path for the dryer neutral current back (thru you) to the source via the ground of the washing machine because the dryer frame is bonded to the neutral at the terminal block. It would also be possible to get shocked it the bonding jumper connection is open or bad on three wire connections of dryers and he has a fault to a hot wire.
Attached Thumbnails
New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire.-3-wire-dryer.jpg  
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2009, 12:39 AM   #18
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default

New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire.


My confusion comes from the dryer being intended for 4 wire and having circuits that require it, but still having a place to put a grounding strap. Oh well he said he got it sorted now, so it's all academic.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2009, 09:37 AM   #19
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,131
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire.


A dryer is not intended to be 4 wire they come new in the box usually wired for 3 wire connections and can be converted to 4 wire by removing the bonding strap. So the point is they can be either 3 or 4 depending on your supply branch circuit..
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2009, 10:03 AM   #20
Electrician's Helper
 
Pudge565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 202
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via AIM to Pudge565
Default

New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire.


True because I do believe that there is a code that it must be installed accoridng to the manufacturer. Not sure though does anyone know for sure?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
A dryer is not intended to be 4 wire they come new in the box usually wired for 3 wire connections and can be converted to 4 wire by removing the bonding strap. So the point is they can be either 3 or 4 depending on your supply branch circuit..
I believe that the new code states that it must be done by a 4 wire connection. I will look it up at tech today and try to understand it.
__________________
There is no such thing as a stupid question, but there is such a thing as an ignorant person, with a question, trying to learn.

Last edited by Pudge565; 01-13-2009 at 10:07 AM.
Pudge565 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2009, 10:16 AM   #21
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Pudge565 View Post
True because I do believe that there is a code that it must be installed accoridng to the manufacturer. Not sure though does anyone know for sure?


I believe that the new code states that it must be done by a 4 wire connection. I will look it up at tech today and try to understand it.
A new supply circuit must be 4-wire by Code. But the manufacturer of the dryer can send it anyway they want.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2009, 10:45 AM   #22
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,131
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire.


I suppose I should clarify. If the branch circuit is existing and is 3 wire and that 3 wire meets the requirements of NEC 250.140 the appliance can be connected to the existing branch circuit. If you are running a new branch circuit or replacing an existing 3 wire branch circuit it must be a 4 wire supply to the appliance.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 10:59 AM   #23
Electrician's Helper
 
Pudge565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 202
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via AIM to Pudge565
Default

New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire.


Ok thank you for clearing that up for me and helping me understand.

__________________
There is no such thing as a stupid question, but there is such a thing as an ignorant person, with a question, trying to learn.
Pudge565 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 wire with ground to 3 prong dryer plug dgbunk Electrical 9 10-19-2010 02:07 PM
how to wire romex to 2 3 ways to a half hot receptacle smoothinstall Electrical 3 11-30-2008 11:56 PM
Should a dryer be 10 gauge wire & range 8/3? twilightcall Electrical 7 07-03-2008 07:29 AM
Dryer Grounding??? Traci_howdyadothat Electrical 7 05-27-2008 02:14 PM
Wiring a 220v dryer receptacle pjpjpjpj Electrical 8 06-05-2007 05:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.