Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-11-2009, 02:41 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Share |
Default

New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire.


Please Help,

My new Dryer is 3 Wire 240. Red, White, Black. 120/240 22a 60hz.

My receptacle is 4 wire 240 30a. Red, Black, Green, White.

I replaced the receptacle with a 3 wire using the 2 hots (red and black) and the non insulated (green). I capped of the white and plugged the dryer in.

It works fine but i occasionally get a shock from touching the dryer.

I am thinking since it says 120/240 i DO need that white neutral wire or some type of other ground to avoid this shock. (it has a digital display to select dry type and timer, im thinking this may need the 120 neutral wire?)

Any info is greatly appreciated.

-thanks eric


Last edited by thelimit; 01-11-2009 at 05:13 PM.
thelimit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 02:45 PM   #2
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Default

New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire.


The neutral wouldn't be tied to the chassis anyway (would create parallel current paths), so you have a different fault.

Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 02:47 PM   #3
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire.


You need to put the 4-wire receptacle back in, and change the 3-prong cord to 4-prong. Find and disconnect the neutral to frame bond. Connect the green wire in the cord to the screw provided on the dryer.

This can kill you!
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 02:57 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,407
Default

New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire.


You may want to verify the proper ampacity of your new dryer. Most are 30 amps wire with number 10 wire. You said yours is 15 amp.

If your really is 15 amp your breaker needs to be changed.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 03:04 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Default

New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire.


Actually the dryer reads 22a. I am about to connect a 4 wire cord and use the 4 wire receptacle instead
thelimit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 03:09 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire.


You need a 15 amp "double pole" breaker for this dryer.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 04:13 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Default

New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire.


can you elaborate why i would need a 15 amp double pole rather than a 30 amp double pole that i already have?

being that the dryer read 22 amp 15 amp should not work?
thelimit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 04:30 PM   #8
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigs View Post
The neutral wouldn't be tied to the chassis anyway (would create parallel current paths), so you have a different fault.
The chassis is tied to the neutral in a 3-wire setup. This was how dryers were grounded since WWII.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 04:56 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire.


Quote:
Originally Posted by thelimit View Post
can you elaborate why i would need a 15 amp double pole rather than a 30 amp double pole that i already have?

being that the dryer read 22 amp 15 amp should not work?

Sorry for the confusion, when I posted, your post about it being 22 amps was not shown.

The breaker there is fine. All you need to do is replace the cord with a 4 prong and the outlet back to 4 prong.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 05:08 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 255
Default

New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire.


If he goes to the 4 wire - wont he need to remove the jumper on the dryer too ? ( assuming it was even on ? ) ( see InPhase 277 post)

3 wire = Jumper connected
4 wire = Jumper Removed.
tribe_fan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 05:12 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Default

New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire.


THANKS FOR ALL THE HELP PROBLEM SOLVED

I switch to 4 wire and removed the neutral to ground jumper all is working well . amperage is 22 from dryer and my breaker is double pole 30a.

thanks again guys
thelimit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 05:31 PM   #12
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire.


Quote:
Originally Posted by thelimit View Post
THANKS FOR ALL THE HELP PROBLEM SOLVED

I switch to 4 wire and removed the neutral to ground jumper all is working well . amperage is 22 from dryer and my breaker is double pole 30a.

thanks again guys

All the info you asked for should have been in your owners manual...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 08:24 AM   #13
Electrician's Helper
 
Pudge565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 202
Send a message via AIM to Pudge565
Default

New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
You may want to verify the proper ampacity of your new dryer. Most are 30 amps wire with number 10 wire. You said yours is 15 amp.

If your really is 15 amp your breaker needs to be changed.
No he would not have to change the breaker. The breaker protects the wireing NOT the device. As long as the wire is 10 AWG a 30 amp breaker is fine.
__________________
There is no such thing as a stupid question, but there is such a thing as an ignorant person, with a question, trying to learn.
Pudge565 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 08:34 AM   #14
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Default

New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire.


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
The chassis is tied to the neutral in a 3-wire setup. This was how dryers were grounded since WWII.
Why would it be this way in a dryer that was 120/240 and shocking him?!

Obviously this is a fault.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 10:31 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Pudge565 View Post
No he would not have to change the breaker. The breaker protects the wireing NOT the device. As long as the wire is 10 AWG a 30 amp breaker is fine.

It depends on the manufacturers specifications.

rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 wire with ground to 3 prong dryer plug dgbunk Electrical 9 10-19-2010 01:07 PM
how to wire romex to 2 3 ways to a half hot receptacle smoothinstall Electrical 3 11-30-2008 10:56 PM
Should a dryer be 10 gauge wire & range 8/3? twilightcall Electrical 7 07-03-2008 06:29 AM
Dryer Grounding??? Traci_howdyadothat Electrical 7 05-27-2008 01:14 PM
Wiring a 220v dryer receptacle pjpjpjpj Electrical 8 06-05-2007 04:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.