Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-12-2013, 10:24 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 55
Share |
Default

New Doorbell


I'm about to replace my doorbell do i need a new transformer or can i just reuse the one that's there? Also are doorbells hard to replace?

texasman21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 10:57 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,388
Default

New Doorbell


If the transformer is good and the proper rating you can reuse it.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 12:15 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 55
Default

New Doorbell


Does it say anywhere on the transformer its rating? Or is it just easier to get a new one.
texasman21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 12:19 AM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

New Doorbell


Most common resdential doorbell unit I know useally are at 16 volts however let me warn ya do not get mixed up with HVAC transfomer both look simauir but the voltage rating is differnt ( typically 24 volts )

If you do have DVM set it on the AC volt scale it should read about 15-18 volt range then it is a doorbell transfomer. There are some other voltage it used on doorbell system which it is 6, 8 or 12 or 16 some case 24 volts but 16 is the most common one.

Most of the time the doorbell unit is not super hard to replace but make a note of it what it connected like common ( some case transfomer ) then it will marked front and rear so pay attetion to them before you unhook and take a peice of tape and mark it down so it will save yourself alot of headache and time.


Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 12:28 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 55
Default

New Doorbell


Where is the transformer usually located in the house cause i figured with the doorbell unit on the wall.
texasman21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 12:37 AM   #6
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

New Doorbell


Quote:
Originally Posted by texasman21 View Post
Where is the transformer usually located in the house cause i figured with the doorbell unit on the wall.
It will varies alot but most case useally near the breaker / fuse box and if you have basement that will be the next spot you will find them.

But once a while I will find them in attached garage or in attic ( useally not the best spot for the doorbell transfomer due the attic tempture can kill them )

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 03:14 AM   #7
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,829
Default

New Doorbell


Ya know.....I'm becoming a real fan of the wireless door bell units....considering that ours is pressed maybe 3 times a year...after about 8 years, our original wireless battery powered door bell is still dinging....

The actual 'dinger' is one of those types that also acts as a wall feature....you can put stuff on it....my wife has lots of 'stuff'....and likes to move the 'stuff' around....so...it's easy for her to move the 'stuff'.....stuff that is not tied to a physical wire.....

Yea...I like battery powered wireless...
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ddawg16 For This Useful Post:
oh'mike (04-13-2013)
Old 04-13-2013, 09:52 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,216
Default

New Doorbell


Usually,the hvac xfmr would be inside the inside air handler,so don't look in there.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 10:24 AM   #9
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,388
Default

New Doorbell


Quote:
Originally Posted by texasman21 View Post
Where is the transformer usually located in the house cause i figured with the doorbell unit on the wall.
Not usually. Often found right at the panel. Sometimes found on light fixture box in the attic.




__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Locating Doorbell Transformer RodC Electrical 13 11-13-2012 06:00 PM
Converting a wired to a wireless doorbell ohman Electrical 12 10-22-2012 10:20 AM
Problem with wire to doorbell button. darsunt Electrical 7 03-04-2012 08:40 AM
Troubleshooting this doorbell darsunt Electrical 14 09-20-2011 12:02 PM
Doorbell Question captainron19 Electrical 21 03-05-2010 04:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.