Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-30-2008, 08:52 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

New Cooktop question


I was reading the instructions for my new Jenn-air cooktop and it requires 240V and a 40amp breaker. I checked my panel and see that my current cooktop only uses a 30amp breaker on 240V. I can put in a new breaker, but do I need heavier wire or will I be okay? The house was built in 1986 in the burbs of Chicago. I assume I just need a new breaker, but you know what they say about "assume".

Thanks,
Matt

drcoffee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 09:42 AM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New Cooktop question


We install a certain size wire to serve a particular load. Then we install a certain size circuit breaker to protect that size wire. So I am going to assume your wire is number 10. Good for 30 amps. Number 8 wire is required for a 40 amp circuit. So you cannot just change the circuit breaker without also changing the wire.

jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 09:54 AM   #3
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New Cooktop question


But just to be sure, check out the existing wire and tell us what AWG it says...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 09:54 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New Cooktop question


That makes sense. Is it difficult to pull 8ga wire. How would you suggest I to swap it out?
drcoffee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 09:55 AM   #5
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New Cooktop question


Quote:
Originally Posted by drcoffee View Post
That makes sense. Is it difficult to pull 8ga wire. How would you suggest I to swap it out?

first look at the existing wire and verify what size it is...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 10:28 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New Cooktop question


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
first look at the existing wire and verify what size it is...
The wire is stranded 10ga

Last edited by drcoffee; 03-30-2008 at 10:33 AM.
drcoffee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 11:13 AM   #7
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New Cooktop question


to OP sound like you are near chicago so therefore if so check the pipe where the cooktop goes it should be 3/4 inch emt pipe if so you are in luck but you may have to follow the path to see if there is no junction box in the middle of run i know it will show up one way or other so check it first before you yank the wire out.

once you see it clear to pull just tie new wire to the old one and guide it you will get there pretty fast with short run otherwise get a fishtape and pull the new wire after ya yank the old wire out.

IF this in NM romex then it get little more trickier let us know.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 12:43 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 200
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New Cooktop question


Quote:
Originally Posted by drcoffee View Post
That makes sense. Is it difficult to pull 8ga wire. How would you suggest I to swap it out?
Get a licensed electrician to perform this task.
JGarth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 01:05 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New Cooktop question


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
once you see it clear to pull just tie new wire to the old one and guide it you will get there pretty fast with short run otherwise get a fishtape and pull the new wire after ya yank the old wire out.

Merci,Marc
There is a junction box 10 feet from the stove that looks to be where the double oven and stove split off. There's no romex, it's all hard conduit with individual wires. I'll have to check again, but from what I recall, the conduit looked pretty full leaving the breaker box.
drcoffee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2008, 07:38 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New Cooktop question


Is it alright to run a new line from the breaker box to the stove with BX 08-3 wire? Do they make it that large? Does it need to be in solid conduit? As a DIY project that would be the easiest but does it comply with code?
drcoffee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2008, 02:59 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New Cooktop question


Way too many question that need to be asked/answered on this one.

If I were doing it and there was a conduit path back to the panel, I would do everything I could to use it.

With the proper technique there is always enough room




Pics are always good.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2008, 03:51 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Default

New Cooktop question


I've just called my electrician to come and pull the line. I appreciate everyones help.

drcoffee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 08:19 AM
need help with a new cooktop m_shel Electrical 9 02-08-2008 09:56 AM
New service Question Onytay Electrical 1 10-24-2007 05:47 AM
One furnace question and one thermostat question lh0628 HVAC 4 10-11-2007 10:17 PM
General easy drywall question bigboyjoel Building & Construction 3 05-27-2007 08:52 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.