Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-29-2011, 02:18 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: upstate south caolina
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

new circuit in sub panel


hello all i want to add a 20a circuit to an existing sub panel that runs my ac and heat. the circuit is for a 1.5 hp pool pump set up for 115v continous load.(plug type dont know what it draws) the sub panel is fed by a 45a breaker,the a/c draws from a 30a and draws 9.5 amps each leg the heat is connected to its own 15a breaker(wouldnt be on when pool pump is on) do i need to upgrade the 45a in the main panel? would it cause nuisance tripping on the 45a? Thanks

jenrator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 02:46 PM   #2
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

new circuit in sub panel


I don't think you'll have a problem. The only thing the pump would be competing with is the a/c. Even if the a/c used all 30A (it obviously doesn't), you still have a full 15A left....looks like (from google searches) 1.5 hp pool pumps use from 8-12 amps. I don't think you'll have a problem.

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 07:02 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: upstate south caolina
Posts: 3
Default

new circuit in sub panel


tthat helpshanks Andrew
jenrator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 07:21 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,361
Default

new circuit in sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
....looks like (from google searches) 1.5 hp pool pumps use from 8-12 amps. I don't think you'll have a problem.
That would be operating at 240 Volts. Double that number for 120 Volt operation.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
secutanudu (05-29-2011)
Old 05-29-2011, 08:34 PM   #5
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

new circuit in sub panel


A 120V 1.5HP motor should draw about 1100 watts.....that's just around 9 amps. You should be good to go.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2011, 06:45 AM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,361
Default

new circuit in sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
A 120V 1.5HP motor should draw about 1100 watts.....that's just around 9 amps. You should be good to go.
Have you checked table 430.248 in the Code? It shows a 1 HP motor requiring 20 Amps at 115 Volts.

Your calculations of using 746 watts per hp does not take power factor nor efficiency into consideration ....

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
open circuit unknown location / voltage leakage fishmanflats Electrical 4 12-23-2009 09:04 PM
Garage Wiring issues jimmyfloyd Electrical 20 06-08-2009 02:57 PM
Old Electric Panel/ Circuit Breaker Box dankreboot Electrical 3 12-16-2008 12:52 PM
Extending Old Main Circuit Panel lkpowell Electrical 4 10-23-2008 02:15 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.