Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-08-2006, 11:04 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Circuit, New Room, New to Electricity


First post here at DIYChat...hopefully the first of many.

I am working on finishing our basement. I have the 1st room studded and am ready to move to wiring. I am not new to consutrction and remodeling, but am new to electrical wiring. I am going to tackle this on one my own, but am looking for a little guidance.

Attached is am image of my plan. Grey box is the panel, blue boxes are receptacles, tan box is light switch, circles are recessed lights.

My plan is to run 14-2 from a 15a breaker from the box to the first receptacle, which will be a GFCI. From the LOAD side of the GFCI I will run to the next, and so on until all receptacles are chained. From teh last receptacle I will go to the switch and then from the swith I will chain the lights together.

Is this the jist of it, or what am I missing?

Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
New Circuit, New Room, New to Electricity-room.jpg  

reefland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2006, 12:03 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,861
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

New Circuit, New Room, New to Electricity


That would work, I just almost finished similar on my basement, in our region, you are allow to have 12 devices on one circuit with lighting, in yours you have 8 device... I do not know if you need to go for GFCI though as this is kind of more common in bathroom ... but I suppose this is good more than harm... My only recommendations to you though is if you are going to finished other parts in your basement, you could wait after framing done on these other parts before proceeding to electrical, reasons are, you may change your circuits maps later on when other parts take into consideration, also "laying wires" is normally the step after the complete framing on basement finished.... In addition, normally, you would use one circuit purely for lighting, one for outlet, reasons for that, is if you have one circuit purely for lighting, you can exceed the 12 devices limit, and use the actual load to calculate the actual number of devices, on a regular 75 Watt recess lights, you can go for 19 devices in such circuit... well, unless your panel have so much spaces, and this is not your concern...


Last edited by KUIPORNG; 08-08-2006 at 12:07 PM.
KUIPORNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2006, 01:15 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Circuit, New Room, New to Electricity


Thanks for the reply, I just wanted a sanity check before I proceeded. Currently our house has 1 room per circuit, so I am going to continue that in the basement since I still have 10 or so empty spots in the box. This will also help me simplify the wiring and do one room at a time.

Thanks for the reply!
reefland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2006, 09:30 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,859
Rewards Points: 2,114
Default

New Circuit, New Room, New to Electricity


What are you going to use this room for? I would not put the lights on the load sie of the GFCI. If it is a finished basement, you do not need GFCI unless it is a loacal code.
I usually do not put lights and outlets on the same circuit, but there is nothing wrong with it.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2006, 08:55 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Circuit, New Room, New to Electricity


I am only doing it because I am finishing one room at a time, hence one circuit per room. The room is going to be an office, so perhaps the GFCI is not needed?
reefland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2006, 10:52 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 260
Rewards Points: 250
Default

New Circuit, New Room, New to Electricity


Is there some reason you are not using 20a and 12 g wire ? I'd hate for you to be working on your computer, then the wife plugs in the vacuum !
tribe_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2006, 01:02 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Circuit, New Room, New to Electricity


We live in a brand new home with an unfinished basement, which is what we are currently working on. All of the rooms upstairs are on their own 15a circuit and we have not experienced any problems with a lack of power.
reefland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2006, 03:37 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,859
Rewards Points: 2,114
Default

New Circuit, New Room, New to Electricity


I finished my basement as an office and still did not put in enough outlets where the puter sits.
Something to consider is the size of the transformers that seem to belong to everything in an office.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2006, 08:41 PM   #9
CE1
Master Electrican
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeast
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Circuit, New Room, New to Electricity


IMO I would put the lights on one circuit and the receptacles on another circuit and put double receptacles in places where you might put the computer station. The reason for this is that if you trip the receptacle circuit for some reason, the lights will not go out also. Just one of my querks I guess. Also do not forget a smoke detector, telephone lines, cable TV etc.!

Last edited by CE1; 08-09-2006 at 08:43 PM.
CE1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2006, 06:34 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 25
Rewards Points: 14
Default

New Circuit, New Room, New to Electricity


I can't see a reason for GFI and would especially avoid it if a computer is going to be on it. In fact, if you're planning on this being a primary room for a computer, I'd dedicate a circuit just for that. Ending up with a motor driven device in the same circuit as a computer can produce "dirty power" which can play havoc with your PC.
If you ever plan for this to be a bedroom, you may need an AFI (arc fault) circuit. Most codes require it now in bedrooms.
As others have said, I'd avoid having lights and outlets on the same circuit, and I'd run 12 AWG wire on a 20 amp breaker for outlets. If you're limited on circuits, wire it so lights in other (future) rooms can run off the same "lighting" circuit.
If you're limited by the number of slots in your breaker panel, but have the overall amperage capacity in your system, dedicate two slots to a high amperage breaker and have it supply another sub-panel. Or, use the half-height breakers which allow two circuits per breaker box slot.

WallyB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in New Addition? sandyman720 Electrical 6 11-27-2011 03:34 PM
Removing a circuit? viking1974 Electrical 5 08-08-2007 06:15 AM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 08:09 PM
Wiring Design Considerations Question tjandt Electrical 6 09-26-2006 05:44 AM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.