New Circuit - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-28-2008, 01:49 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Circuit


I am trying to install a new circuit for my attic. My main problem is that my garage--where my circuit panel is located--is finished. How, without tearing holes in the wall, can i run the wiring from the breaker panel to the attic? ( I know there will be some tearing of the wall, but what is the best way or way with minimal impact?) Thanks

Advertisement

chrisatola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 02:07 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

New Circuit


Fish tape!

What is above the garage? Attic space? What type of siding is outside of the garage, behind the electrical panel? How about your soffit? Is is vinyl?

Advertisement

kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 02:13 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

New Circuit


Here is another option if you don't like the idea of fishing wires down to your panel.

Cut in an access panel:

kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 02:14 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Circuit


The attic is above the garage. That is also where I want to add the new circuit. The panel is inside the garage. My home's exterior is brick, with some wooden siding. The interior of the garage--and what surrounds the breaker panel--is sheet rock. Thanks.
chrisatola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 02:35 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,389
Rewards Points: 3,572
Blog Entries: 4
Default

New Circuit


You are going to need hole at the ceiling to drill through the top plate.
The only way around that is to use conduit and surface mount it to the wall, then up through the ceilng.

Last edited by joed; 11-29-2008 at 04:23 PM.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 04:43 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

New Circuit


You will not have to tear any drywall down. Above in the attic drill a hole in the sill (top) plate right above the panel. Drill, so the hole is inside the wall. You might have to angle the drill some, but thats okay. Then you can fish a piece of NM down into the panel.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 08:34 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

New Circuit


You might not even need fish tape, drill the hole through the sill plate, push the wire down, grab it at the panel.

Advertisement

rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
attic installation , breaker , circuit , finished space , wiring


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in New Addition? sandyman720 Electrical 6 11-27-2011 04:34 PM
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 08:59 PM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 09:09 PM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 11:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts