Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-30-2011, 05:19 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

New A/C service?


Do I have to use BX from the panel to disconnect? Or is 10/3 romex OK?

ziegler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 06:03 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,687
Default

New A/C service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ziegler View Post
Do I have to use BX from the panel to disconnect?
Depends on many things. Maybe yes, maybe no.
Considering the level of detail in the question the only accurate answer is maybe.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ziegler View Post
Or is 10/3 romex OK?
I don't know. Why do you assume #10? Why do you assume 3-wire?

Is it 120v?
240v?
120/240v?
Does the unit require a neutral?
What is the minimum circuit ampacity?
What is the maximum allowable circuit breaker?

Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 06:49 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Default

New A/C service?


What does BX/conduit/romex/THHN have to do with wire size? The old line was romex but the guy at home depot thought I was craze for using romex.
ziegler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 07:06 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,687
Default

New A/C service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ziegler View Post
What does BX/conduit/romex/THHN have to do with wire size?
That is what I was asking you. That is why I asked why you assume 10/3.



Quote:
Originally Posted by ziegler View Post
The old line was romex but the guy at home depot thought I was craze for using romex.
Well, you can listen to a home depot monkey, or you can come to a place like this and get real answers.


So, if you can answer some of my questions we can get started.
Your location would help also since many areas have local restrictions.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 07:49 PM   #5
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

New A/C service?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ziegler View Post
The old line was romex but the guy at home depot thought I was craze for using romex.
So, you have an existing A/C circuit that has a disconnect in place and it is fed from the main with romex, is this correct?
You need to tell us a little more about your project and why you were discussing this with HD. Are you having some type of problem you are trying to fix or are you upgrading?
There is nothing wrong with using romex but it cannot be run outside except to a disconnect box that is mounted on the exterior wall as long as romex is permitted in your area.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New service Help (Meter can/ service mast Conduit help) cwolford Electrical 13 03-26-2011 07:55 PM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
Service mast options bsperr Electrical 6 12-09-2009 08:48 AM
Remodel - Moving from 200 amp service to 320 amps stevedar Electrical 20 11-29-2009 08:14 PM
Grounding for two service entrances to same house. jogr Electrical 18 09-24-2008 10:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.