Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-02-2009, 02:07 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

new breakers in conduit


i have some conduit ran in the garage with a j box already mounted previous owner had this done..the conduit is ran to my breaker box... i wanna add some new breakers to feed some plugs..romex cannot be used in conduit correct? should i just use MC to run in the conduit and when i get to the attic put a j box there and run with romex for the rest of the circuit? 15amps
thanks in advanced

Pledgeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 04:29 PM   #2
Child Alert! Pull Up!
 
fltdek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 138
Rewards Points: 75
Default

new breakers in conduit


What type of walls do you have? Block or wood frame? And is this commercial or residential, I am guessing residential, reason I am asking, why the need for conduit? If your dealing with wood frame, drill the holes and run the wire, to me would be a whole lot easier....

Which way does the conduit run from the panel? Does it run along the walls, go straight up the wall? Am I correct in thinking you want to install receptacles in your attic? The less junctions you have the better off you are - meaning less things to go wrong, so if you can run from the panel direct to your first outlet, thats what I would do.


Last edited by fltdek; 11-02-2009 at 04:36 PM.
fltdek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 05:42 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

new breakers in conduit


its woodframe but where the breaker box is .its a pain to drill a hole it on the edge near the eve..almost no space to get back there..a box is already in place with metal coating from one j box to panel..which is located above the box 8 inches or so..

second it runs down the wall..then across and ten back up....
Pledgeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 06:54 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

new breakers in conduit


You can run romex in conduit as long as it is big enough
Local codes can vary
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 11:11 PM   #5
Child Alert! Pull Up!
 
fltdek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 138
Rewards Points: 75
Default

new breakers in conduit


As Scuba_Dave mentioned, you can run regular electrical wiring (Romex) in conduit as long as the diameter of the conduit will easily accomodate the wire. You may need a fish tape to pull the wire up thru, and if drilling a hole near the eve or top plate, then sounds like junctioning it there may be your simple soulution. MC cable would be like overkill, where as the conduit is a protective channel, MC cable is just the same, only flexible.
fltdek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PVC conduit - custom offset or bending tns1 Electrical 25 08-29-2011 06:56 PM
Sheathing/siding around conduit destroyer427 Building & Construction 1 10-20-2009 06:25 PM
Sealing conduit coming into house encased with waterline pacamaroman Plumbing 3 06-18-2009 09:48 AM
Can I install tandem breakers to stop my breakers from tripping? sofakng Electrical 1 04-29-2009 02:44 PM
Help! Circuit breakers in trouble Circuit breakers Electrical 9 12-22-2008 01:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.