Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-21-2013, 01:51 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Basement Circuit - Lights & outlets


I'm finishing my basement, and I've reach the part where I have to design the electrical wiring.

This is the current situation on our basement:
1 circuit on a 15-amp breaker that includes at 3 lights, plus 6 outlets.

We would like to add another circuit of around 12 lights, plus 2 outlets for a TV & Home Theather.

I've done some research, and I'm not sure if it would be best to add 1 breaker of 20 amps for the new circuit, if that would be enough, or if I should split some of the new circuit outlets and/or lights with the existing circuit.

What do you guys recommend me to do?

Jallolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 02:00 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,697
Rewards Points: 2,192
Default

New Basement Circuit - Lights & outlets


What is the maximum wattage the light fixtures will accept? The circuit load will decide the best course of action.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 02:14 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Basement Circuit - Lights & outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
What is the maximum wattage the light fixtures will accept? The circuit load will decide the best course of action.
It would be recessed light fixtures, and we won't go for more than 50 watts per bulb. It may be less, as I didn't buy the fixtures yet, but I know we won't go for more than 50 w.
Jallolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 02:59 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,697
Rewards Points: 2,192
Default

New Basement Circuit - Lights & outlets


It does not matter the size bulb you install. The circuit is based on the largest bulb the fixture will accept.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 03:37 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 501
Rewards Points: 502
Default

New Basement Circuit - Lights & outlets


Are you going to be doing this under permit or on the side? Any new circuits added to livable space need to have an AFCI breaker in the box at about $40 per pop.

B
Beepster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 11:53 PM   #6
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

New Basement Circuit - Lights & outlets


And the location where ya due some case there are some change on the NEC code or Canada codes depending on where ya at.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 06:50 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Basement Circuit - Lights & outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
It does not matter the size bulb you install. The circuit is based on the largest bulb the fixture will accept.
The one I've been looking at are 50 watts max. We can assume I'll buy one of those.
Jallolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 06:51 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Basement Circuit - Lights & outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Beepster View Post
Are you going to be doing this under permit or on the side? Any new circuits added to livable space need to have an AFCI breaker in the box at about $40 per pop.

B
I'm in Montréal, Canada. Not sure what the regulation in my area is. I'll have to check about that.

Thanks.
Jallolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 08:15 AM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,860
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

New Basement Circuit - Lights & outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jallolo View Post
I'm in Montréal, Canada. Not sure what the regulation in my area is. I'll have to check about that.

Thanks.
That's easy then.
Canada can not have lighting on a 20 amp circuit.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 11:32 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Basement Circuit - Lights & outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
That's easy then.
Canada can not have lighting on a 20 amp circuit.
OK, then. I guess that solves the 15-amp vs 20-amp issue.

Now the question is, would a 15-amp breaker do the job for 13 50 watts max. light fixtures, plus TV & Home Theather, and maybe gaming console???

Should I be better by putting all light fixtures in the new circuit (3 existing 100 w max, plus the 13 50 w. max), and keep all outlets (6 existing plus 2 new) in the current circuit?
Jallolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 12:46 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,137
Rewards Points: 500
Default

New Basement Circuit - Lights & outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
that's easy then.
Canada can not have lighting on a 20 amp circuit.
what ?????????
__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 06:17 PM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,860
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

New Basement Circuit - Lights & outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Philly Master View Post
what ?????????
Wait until some of our Canadian sparkys come along.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 07:20 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,594
Rewards Points: 2,148
Default

New Basement Circuit - Lights & outlets


The best option would be to have two circuits,
One for lights only,
The other for outlets only.
That way if you overload a circuit.
you don't plunge the entire basement into darkness,
by taking out all the lights as well !
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 11:47 PM   #14
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

New Basement Circuit - Lights & outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Philly Master View Post
what ?????????
I will vocher the Canada regulations and all the lights ( luminaries ) have to be on 15 amp circuit ( some area will required AFCI now )

I know Joed and couple other they will post the correct Canada code number to back this up so hang on a bit.

For my French codes it simair and only differnce that all the hardwired luminaires are required to be on 10 amp circuit ( of course RCD'ed protected )

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 07:30 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New Basement Circuit - Lights & outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by dmxtothemax View Post
The best option would be to have two circuits,
One for lights only,
The other for outlets only.
That way if you overload a circuit.
you don't plunge the entire basement into darkness,
by taking out all the lights as well !
That is very doable, as I can easily remove the existing lights fixtures from the current circuit and move them to the new circuit, for lights only.

However, I'm worried that the current circuit - 15-amp, 6 outlets - would do the job if I add 2 more outlets. Would that support all possible appliances in the basement? Bare in mind that it would be a family room, and it is very possible that at the same time a TV, a home theather, a gaming console, a computer and treadmill will be running.

Jallolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kitchen circuit re-design - Existing is a mess darlingm Electrical 5 12-31-2011 09:45 PM
Maximum lights on a single circuit sbazzle Electrical 3 02-15-2011 08:43 AM
Need to rewire outlets and lights..HELP suboveryde Electrical 1 11-02-2010 06:19 PM
Can I use lights and outlets on same circuit? heyd Electrical 4 08-24-2010 12:05 PM
How many lights on a circuit? How many outlets? helpless handyman Electrical 4 04-14-2008 12:11 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.