New AC Unit - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-26-2011, 12:15 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

New AC unit


Hey guys, I have a question concerning electric codes in Tennessee, and can't find any suitable information online so far. So here is the situation.

I bought an old house that has 2 window AC units. They cool the house fine, but after looking I noticed they don't heat. So instead of buying new units, I called a friend and he hooked me up with a central unit. Everything is installed as far as the HVAC goes, but I am having some trouble with the electrical. The problem is that I don't have a lot of access to the breaker box (200A breaker box, and 80A MOCP rating on the unit btw), and am contemplating on putting another cut out on the outside of my house. I want to put it straight off the meter, but have been told that this is a lot of trouble because of the codes in my area. I have experience working with electrical, and doesn't scare me. I also feel that I could do it to pass inspection if I knew the codes. Does anyone have any info? Or do I just bite the bullet and pay an electrician?

Thanks in advance for any info.

Advertisement

cthomson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 03:17 AM   #2
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,916
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

New AC unit


call an electrician

Advertisement

plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 06:44 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

New AC unit


Quote:
Originally Posted by cthomson View Post
... 80A MOCP rating on the unit btw....
What is the MCA?
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 08:13 AM   #4
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

New AC unit


The unit should state min and max fuse or cb that is needed.
NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ruud Pack unit "KABOOMS" upon First Light Up of the Day! Wirenut2tite HVAC 18 12-15-2012 11:11 AM
Had an Aire-Flo AC installed, looking for opinions mikemcd HVAC 14 08-01-2011 05:07 AM
Old carrier unit trouble hdbg62 HVAC 18 06-29-2011 09:57 PM
new r-410a ac unit installation procedure(w/old unit r-22)? excalibur1 HVAC 0 06-06-2011 04:47 PM
Window A/C Unit and Supplying Power JayEnder Electrical 1 04-30-2011 08:50 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts