New 240v Plug Receptacle Not Powerring Devices, Pic Of How I Wired It - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-18-2015, 08:51 AM   #1
First Home
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: S.Ontario Canada
Posts: 181
Rewards Points: 316
Default

new 240v plug receptacle not powerring devices, pic of how I wired it


Hey guys, I think I must have messed something up with my wiring of this new 240v receptacle.

I just moved into this house and wired this receptacle with new wire from the breaker box, its 8/2 wire on a 40amp breaker. This is a pic of the wire coming into my plastic box and the wires leading to the nema 6-50 receptacle.



I first tried to install a heater a friend gave me and it didnt power on either, I assumed it was bad since he said it was sitting around and he wasnt using it. Now I went out and bought my own 240v 6000watt electrical heater and just put a new plug end on it and it doesnt power up either. I took my friends heater back to him and sure enough it works fine on his plug.

I confirmed I have 120v on each of "powerred" pins on the receptacle, is something possibly wrong with my ground? How I have it wired.

Only other think I can think of is the breaker I have is somehow the wrong one, but its a 40amp double pole and I wired both the black and white from the 8/2 into it

Thanks for any help, any other pics that may be helpful will be no problem

Advertisement

KevinEF7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 09:09 AM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 11,377
Rewards Points: 9,546
Blog Entries: 11
Default


What do you have between the two hots? Should be 240 volts?
What type panel? Some panels it's possible to install the breaker so both poles are on the same leg. If that happens, you need to move the breaker up or down one slot.
What type breaker? It needs to be a full double pole breaker and not a thin/mini/tandem breaker.

Advertisement

joed is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
oh'mike (12-18-2015)
Old 12-18-2015, 09:29 AM   #3
DIY staff

 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 25,662
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default


I moved this to electrical for you--------
__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 09:37 AM   #4
First Home
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: S.Ontario Canada
Posts: 181
Rewards Points: 316
Default


After pulling off my panel cover in the garage, Im not entirely sure I understand how to get both powers onto there own legs. It is a Federal box, and a federal breaker, but if the picture is clear enough, its almost like everything is on one leg? I pulled the breaker out for a clearer picture but I had it set directly back





I also measured the voltage coming out of the bottom of the breaker, each hot has 124v to ground but only .012v when measuring them together...
KevinEF7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 09:51 AM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 10,024
Rewards Points: 202
Default


That breaker will only supply 120V . It is only on one leg of the panel.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 10:05 AM   #6
First Home
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: S.Ontario Canada
Posts: 181
Rewards Points: 316
Default


Where is the second leg?? Can it be positioned to somehow provide 240v? I dont quite understand this box, unlike any Ive seen.
KevinEF7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 11:07 AM   #7
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 10,024
Rewards Points: 202
Default


You need a two pole breaker to grab both legs. The current breakers are tandems that allow two 120 circuits off one leg.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 11:07 AM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 11,377
Rewards Points: 9,546
Blog Entries: 11
Default


Each silver pad you see is one leg of power. To get 240 volts you need to move that breaker two slots so it spans the black spacer.
The way it is plugged in now there is no connection on the right hand pole.

Last edited by joed; 12-18-2015 at 11:10 AM.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 11:09 AM   #9
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 11,377
Rewards Points: 9,546
Blog Entries: 11
Default


The breaker as pictured is actually not even plugged into one bus. It's at an angle and the connections are hanging in mid air.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 11:44 AM   #10
First Home
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: S.Ontario Canada
Posts: 181
Rewards Points: 316
Default


Yes I realize the breaker is not set in place, I unsnapped it and leaned it back for the picture as I stated. it sounds like this breaker may not even work with my box as a 240volt breaker, is that true? Because it cannoth be installed half on one plate, half on the other, as the black plastic inbetween them sticks out and doesnt allow the breaker to be installed. unless Im missing something and this breaker will work somehow

Would this breaker be correct? This seller is local to me and I could get it today
http://www.ebay.ca/itm/Federal-Pacif.../231765756739?
KevinEF7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 12:53 PM   #11
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 6,700
Rewards Points: 3,806
Default


There should be a label on the panel listing comparable breakers.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 01:22 PM   #12
First Home
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: S.Ontario Canada
Posts: 181
Rewards Points: 316
Default


Here is a picture of the diagram on the inside of the panel, I did not even notice it before it was so faded, I was able to enhance the black a little in photoshop. Im honestly uncertain of what it is telling me though, almost seems like it is saying 2-3 and 10-11 are my 220v possible locations?



Is the 40amp breaker I am using acceptable?

Last edited by KevinEF7; 12-18-2015 at 01:38 PM.
KevinEF7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 01:41 PM   #13
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 6,700
Rewards Points: 3,806
Default


Measure between the 2 rightmost bus bars and see if you get 240
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 01:58 PM   #14
First Home
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: S.Ontario Canada
Posts: 181
Rewards Points: 316
Default


Yes measuring between the last and second last "squares" I guess correct term is bus bar, gives me 250v. Guess I need a breaker that can span overtop of the black center piece
KevinEF7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 02:07 PM   #15
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 6,700
Rewards Points: 3,806
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinEF7 View Post
Yes measuring between the last and second last "squares" I guess correct term is bus bar, gives me 250v. Guess I need a breaker that can span overtop of the black center piece
Bingo!

Advertisement

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I wired a 240v subpanel, and none of the outlets work.......... Help! :) wfsupply Electrical 44 12-16-2010 02:51 PM
hardwire a pre wired, plug in fluorescent fixture...? inlovewithohio Electrical 3 12-01-2010 11:10 AM
Two devices on a 240v circuit??? mopowers Electrical 3 10-09-2010 07:57 AM
30A 240v plug Red Squirrel Electrical 3 07-22-2009 12:48 AM
Unpolarised US Type 2 Plug to UK Plug. razorcut Electrical 19 05-18-2009 09:49 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1