Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-13-2009, 04:52 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Western Arkansas
Posts: 319
Share |
Default

Never pulled wires before.


Got a sub panel installed upstairs this weekend. Running 1 inch PCV conduit down to the basement then outside to main breaker panel. I will be pulling three 8 guage THHN and one 10 guage for ground for a max of 40 amps. Total length is going to be around 60 feet and about 8 elbows. I will have at least 3 LB boxes in place of elbows (think that's what they're called.) Is it going to be difficult to pull all 4 wires at once or should I opt to pull them one at a time?
thanks
Mike in Arkansas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 04:56 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,679
Default

Never pulled wires before.


ALL at once! It's the ONLY way.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 04:58 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Western Arkansas
Posts: 319
Default

Never pulled wires before.


Allrighty, thanks. I assume I pull them from LB box to LB box and not try it all at once?
Mike in Arkansas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 05:16 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,679
Default

Never pulled wires before.


Exactly. You CANNOT pull through an LB, box or conduit body.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 05:30 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Western Arkansas
Posts: 319
Default

Never pulled wires before.


thanks again sir.
Mike in Arkansas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 05:42 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

Never pulled wires before.


Quote:
Total length is going to be around 60 feet and about 8 elbows.

I don't even want to know how you managed to get 8 elbows in a mere 60 feet

Your conduit is plenty big but I am guessing it will be a challange for you to pull/push it.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 05:52 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Never pulled wires before.


There is also wire lube that can be used to coat the wires
If you have short pulls between LB's you may not need it
But if you have 2 elbows in a row it helps
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 06:44 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Western Arkansas
Posts: 319
Default

Never pulled wires before.


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
I don't even want to know how you managed to get 8 elbows in a mere 60 feet

Your conduit is plenty big but I am guessing it will be a challange for you to pull/push it.
Hum, lets see. 1. out the panel side up to attic. 2 across rafters. 3 change direction to opening to access hole to basement. 4. down the access hole. 5 and 6 in basement to exterior wall. 7 8 and (oops) 9 on exterior wall to main. Actually 3 or 4 of the elbows will be LB's. And I could have run more direct but opted to leave accessible space in the attic by keeping the conduit up out of the way against the rafters.
I'll look into the lube, at least if I can get it in small quantities.
Mike in Arkansas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 12:32 PM   #9
Tired & Dirty
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: East Central Illinois
Posts: 78
Default

Never pulled wires before.


you can get quart bottles of lube at Lowes or Menards, don't be stingy when applying it either. A little lube always helps when pushing & pulling.
evapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 01:10 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Western Arkansas
Posts: 319
Default

Never pulled wires before.


Quote:
Originally Posted by evapman View Post
you can get quart bottles of lube at Lowes or Menards, don't be stingy when applying it either. A little lube always helps when pushing & pulling.
Mike in Arkansas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 04:29 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

Never pulled wires before.


Remember, four 90's max between JB's/LB's......but try and use only 3.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 05:46 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Default

Never pulled wires before.


Quote:
Originally Posted by evapman View Post
you can get quart bottles of lube at Lowes or Menards, don't be stingy when applying it either. A little lube always helps when pushing & pulling.
How much to apply is a question - I was taught to do a good squirt down the conduit hole every couple feet of wire as it goes in. Sound about right?
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 10:21 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Western Arkansas
Posts: 319
Default

Never pulled wires before.


Quote:
Originally Posted by vsheetz View Post
How much to apply is a question - I was taught to do a good squirt down the conduit hole every couple feet of wire as it goes in. Sound about right?
Every two feet. Yep, sounds about right.
Mike in Arkansas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 06:46 PM   #14
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,352
Default

Never pulled wires before.


Sheesh, with that many LB's and a total run of 60 feet, you probably won't need any lube. Especially if you get some Sim-pull wires!
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 05:38 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Western Arkansas
Posts: 319
Default

Never pulled wires before.


Can't say that anymore It sure would have gone quicker with 2 people. I had carefully measured my conduit run using a tape measure and measuring from elbow to elbow and came up with 63 feet. Just to be safe I cut my wires at 70 feet to give myself plenty of leeway. Turns out, if I had cut them 4 inches shorter they would have been too short Anyway, that's over now and I can start to run branch circuits to the upstairs baths and bedrooms. thanks to everyone for their advice on my project.
Mike in Arkansas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switch Junction box has 3 sets of 3 wires. Can't get dimmer to work knockout Electrical 11 08-16-2009 08:06 PM
Confusing Chandelier Wires Burnsy Electrical 21 02-22-2009 03:29 PM
Unfused connectors MELTED House wires WHAT TO DO??? jamiedolan Electrical 63 02-12-2009 06:01 PM
Heil DC90 - AC Wires keithshank HVAC 1 07-31-2008 08:37 PM
Two black wires with one white! Please help! ibs325 Electrical 15 11-18-2007 09:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.