Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-22-2008, 05:38 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Unhappy

Neutral terminals for a new circuit in an existing panel?


I installed a new spot light on a building. Ran all the wires to the panel which has about 5 available 20 amp circuits. However looking at the neutral terminals they are all full. I am wondering if or how to terminate another neutral in this panel. Thanks.

superick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 06:16 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,540
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Neutral terminals for a new circuit in an existing panel?


Add another neutral bar. You can't double up neutrals under one screw.

joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 06:16 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Neutral terminals for a new circuit in an existing panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by superick View Post
I installed a new spot light on a building. Ran all the wires to the panel which has about 5 available 20 amp circuits. However looking at the neutral terminals they are all full. I am wondering if or how to terminate another neutral in this panel. Thanks.
If it's the main panel, double up two of the same size grounds in one hole. Sub panel, add another nuetral bar.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 11:51 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Neutral terminals for a new circuit in an existing panel?


Your not supposed to double up on grounds either. Stupid rule, but a rule none the less. However, some panel manufacturers do have UL listing for more than one wire under a screw or lug. I think Square D Homeline is one of them. I think.
Best to just install another neutral terminal.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 12:06 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Neutral terminals for a new circuit in an existing panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
Your not supposed to double up on grounds either. Stupid rule, but a rule none the less. However, some panel manufacturers do have UL listing for more than one wire under a screw or lug. I think Square D Homeline is one of them. I think.
Best to just install another neutral terminal.
Who's rule is that?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 12:26 PM   #6
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Neutral terminals for a new circuit in an existing panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
Who's rule is that?
I have yet to (knowingly) come across a residential panel that wasn't listed to have more than one grounding conductor of the same size under the same lug. That's a new one on me.

As for neutrals...Can't ever double them.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 12:55 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Neutral terminals for a new circuit in an existing panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by thekctermite View Post
I have yet to (knowingly) come across a residential panel that wasn't listed to have more than one grounding conductor of the same size under the same lug. That's a new one on me.

As for neutrals...Can't ever double them.
Are you aware of any local codes anywhere that prohibit it?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 02:17 PM   #8
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Neutral terminals for a new circuit in an existing panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
Are you aware of any local codes anywhere that prohibit it?
Not around here, but there's a lot of municipalities around the country!
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 02:25 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Neutral terminals for a new circuit in an existing panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by thekctermite View Post
Not around here, but there's a lot of municipalities around the country!
I'm sure there's at least one out there.

jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ground rod or not? brotherman Electrical 30 07-15-2008 04:58 PM
12v diff between ground and neutral at panel am9518 Electrical 7 02-25-2008 06:28 PM
breaker panel question chadvavra Electrical 11 08-10-2007 09:20 AM
Splice in Neutral to Panel - OK or Not? allpraisebob Electrical 4 08-12-2006 05:54 AM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.