Neutral Live - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-09-2008, 10:50 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

neutral live


hi got a problem , got home yesterday and found nothing working in tv room ,lights and sockets, found that the neutral side live(white) when tested , but when every thing disconnected not live , live ok (black), traced it back to feed in point of room, changed plug socket no different , also did not trip breaker ,really at a loss at what do next, apart from pulling wires from walls , any ideas please

Advertisement

grendon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2008, 11:03 AM   #2
electrician
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 326
Rewards Points: 250
Default

neutral live


I hate to jump on the "loose neutral bandwagon" but here goes. You are measuring line voltage on your neutral when "things are connected because the circuit is continuous to that point. When your "stuff" is disconnected you don't read 120 on your neutral because the circuit is open between the hot and neutral, in other words it's not continuous through your lights or whatever. If your neutral is "open" or not connected back to the panel, the circuit cannot be completed and you are reading line voltage on the neutral.

Check the neutral connections in panel for that circuit or neutral connections in first box/rec. that doesn't work.

Advertisement

Silk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2008, 11:05 AM   #3
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 751
Rewards Points: 500
Default

neutral live


Quote:
Originally Posted by grendon View Post
hi got a problem , got home yesterday and found nothing working in tv room ,lights and sockets, found that the neutral side live(white) when tested , but when every thing disconnected not live , live ok (black), traced it back to feed in point of room, changed plug socket no different , also did not trip breaker ,really at a loss at what do next, apart from pulling wires from walls , any ideas please
The neutral path back to the panel has been broken. Assuming you still have appliances, lights or some loads on the circuit that are switched on (not working mind you, just connected and switched on), you are reading the hot through the load. Breaking the neutral on a live circuit would not trip the breaker (it could possibly with arc fault depending on how the disconnection was made).

Jimmy
__________________
Well, now, there's what's right and what's right and never the twain shall meet.
BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2008, 12:07 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

neutral live


thanks guys, found the problem loose 1/2 turn on the neutral connection on the first feed box in, which wasn't in in the tv room but one single box in the dining room, really didnt think of the feed in box being there , ah well sorted now, thanks again for the advice
grendon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sub panel grounding sluggermike Electrical 27 11-11-2007 02:23 AM
Live or not? fw2007 Electrical 16 10-07-2007 07:36 PM
3 phase anyone? Tomkah Electrical 3 01-05-2007 06:18 PM
Suspected open/loose service neutral mrtomwj Electrical 5 09-28-2006 09:46 AM
Splice in Neutral to Panel - OK or Not? allpraisebob Electrical 4 08-12-2006 06:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts