Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-19-2008, 09:57 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Neutral Bar Blues


Hi, I have a Siemens G1624ML1125 sub panel (part number can also be found as G1624L1125) load center with 16 circuits in it. I need to add 4 more circuits to the panel and as it s a 16/24 panel I figured I would be able to add a couple of tandems to free up space easily. Unfortunately murphy's law struck and when I pulled of the cover for the panel and the neutral bar only has 16 spaces all of which are used.

Has any one here used this sub panel? Looking at it, I think I will need to add a second sub panel. However, given that the original panel is rated for 24 circuits I think I'm missing something.

Avramel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 10:10 AM   #2
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Neutral Bar Blues


You can buy an additional grounding/neutral bar.

If the lugs are rated for multiple wires, you can probably double up grounds (but not neutrals). The manufacturer will have this information.

Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 10:10 AM   #3
Member
 
bradnailer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 256
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Neutral Bar Blues


Check code but normally, you can put more than one wire in a neutral bar slot.
bradnailer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 10:17 AM   #4
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Neutral Bar Blues


Quote:
Originally Posted by bradnailer View Post
Check code but normally, you can put more than one wire in a neutral bar slot.
408.41 (2008) specifically forbids double lugging neutrals. So it's not allowed.

Grounds may be allowed double lugged though. That doesn't help him too much since this is a subpanel with probably separate bars.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 10:17 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Neutral Bar Blues


Quote:
Originally Posted by bradnailer View Post
Check code but normally, you can put more than one wire in a neutral bar slot.
No, you can't. You can put multiple grounds if the bar is rated, but you can't double neutrals.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 10:21 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Neutral Bar Blues


Exactly, I can double up the grounds to get the spaced for the ground wires but the neutrals have me stumped. The neutral bar is insulated from the panel box and I didn't see insulated neutral bar kits at the local big box stores.
Avramel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 10:26 AM   #7
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,837
Rewards Points: 2,472
Default

Neutral Bar Blues


The ground and neutrals are electrically isolated from each other in panels other than service equipment. The bar you are looking for is not insulated.

Are your ground on the same bar as your neutrals? If they are they should not be.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 10:28 AM   #8
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Neutral Bar Blues


http://www.westwaysupply.com/fw253756.html

maybe? I don't know for sure.. what does the label inside the box say? That usually lists the accessory part numbers.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 10:29 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Neutral Bar Blues


Can you take a picture of the box? If it's rated for 24 circuits it should have 24 neutrals holes.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 10:31 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Neutral Bar Blues


The grounds and the neutrals are on separate bars. Each bar has 16 spaces and all the spaces are currently full.
Avramel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 10:32 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Neutral Bar Blues


Pigtail some of the neutrals?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 10:34 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Neutral Bar Blues


I'll post a picture of the panel box tonight. Hopefully that will help clear things up.
Avramel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 10:36 AM   #13
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,545
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Neutral Bar Blues


Siemans panels have neutral bars on either side of the breakers that can be linked together and isolated from the enclosure.

If your setup has them separated and the resultant ground bar bonded, you can add a new grounding bus to the predrilled holes in the enclosure. You would move all the grounds to that, remove the bond on the exisiting bus and connect it to the current neutral bus, doubling your current number of neutral connection points.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 10:37 AM   #14
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Neutral Bar Blues


Quote:
Originally Posted by HouseHelper View Post
Siemans panels have neutral bars on either side of the breakers that can be linked together and isolated from the enclosure.


I love how these manufacturers each have their own little weirdness with the grounding bars.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 11:09 AM   #15
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Neutral Bar Blues


You could pigtail the neutrals, as Jerry said. But, LISTEN CAREFULLY! You cannot just grab any ol' neutral and pigtail it to any ol' neutral. You can take two neutrals from circuits fed from opposite phases and pigtail them together and then to the neutral bar.

Or, you could tie any two neutrals together and use a #10 pigtail for 15 A circuits, and #8 for 20 A circuits. For the love of God, if you do go this route, heed the warnings above!

InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ground rod or not? brotherman Electrical 30 07-15-2008 05:58 PM
12v diff between ground and neutral at panel am9518 Electrical 7 02-25-2008 07:28 PM
Sub panel grounding sluggermike Electrical 27 11-11-2007 02:23 AM
Suspected open/loose service neutral mrtomwj Electrical 5 09-28-2006 09:46 AM
Splice in Neutral to Panel - OK or Not? allpraisebob Electrical 4 08-12-2006 06:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.