NEMA 6-50 And 14-50 On Same Line - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-20-2014, 02:28 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 278
Rewards Points: 218
Default

NEMA 6-50 and 14-50 on same line


I am planning on installing a receptacle for a welder and was wondering if I could run 6-3 cable and have this line shared between the 6-50 receptacle and a 14-50.

Obviously, both receptacles couldn't be utilized for a full load at the same time.

Advertisement

sgip2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2014, 02:59 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 854
Rewards Points: 628
Default

NEMA 6-50 and 14-50 on same line


Should be fine

Advertisement

Anti-wingnut is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Anti-wingnut For This Useful Post:
sgip2000 (08-20-2014)
Old 08-20-2014, 04:32 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,240
Rewards Points: 1,594
Default

NEMA 6-50 and 14-50 on same line


Quote:
Originally Posted by Anti-wingnut View Post
Should be fine
Giving permission?

http://www.grainger.com/product/1MN3...140820203532:s

Last edited by ritelec; 08-20-2014 at 04:36 PM.
ritelec is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ritelec For This Useful Post:
sgip2000 (08-20-2014)
Old 08-20-2014, 04:42 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 278
Rewards Points: 218
Default

NEMA 6-50 and 14-50 on same line


Quote:
Originally Posted by ritelec View Post
When would a "safety switch" be necessary?
sgip2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2014, 04:43 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 278
Rewards Points: 218
Default

NEMA 6-50 and 14-50 on same line


Quote:
Originally Posted by sgip2000 View Post
I am planning on installing a receptacle for a welder and was wondering if I could run 6-3 cable and have this line shared between the 6-50 receptacle and a 14-50.

Obviously, both receptacles couldn't be utilized for a full load at the same time.
I meant to ask if anyone sees any problems with this configuration.
sgip2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2014, 04:52 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 854
Rewards Points: 628
Default

NEMA 6-50 and 14-50 on same line


Quote:
Originally Posted by ritelec View Post
What's your point?
Anti-wingnut is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Anti-wingnut For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (08-20-2014)
Old 08-20-2014, 05:09 PM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,904
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

NEMA 6-50 and 14-50 on same line


Quote:
Originally Posted by ritelec View Post
WHY in the world would that be necessary???
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
Stubbie (08-20-2014)
Old 08-20-2014, 05:14 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 854
Rewards Points: 628
Default

NEMA 6-50 and 14-50 on same line


It's just like putting two 15A outlets on a single circuit.

Advertisement

Anti-wingnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Main Line Clog Master Brian Plumbing 46 09-06-2012 09:38 PM
Adding a second line to existing septic line Eddietan Plumbing 3 05-10-2012 10:27 AM
Old water supply line a_lost_shadow Plumbing 7 04-20-2012 12:12 AM
Condensate Drain Line Mystery (pan full but no primary clog?) CarrieLP HVAC 21 04-05-2012 12:07 AM
Capacity loss with line size Einride HVAC 1 06-29-2009 04:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts