Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-30-2011, 09:48 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Washington, PA
Posts: 15
Share |
Default

Need To Upgrade


Hi,
I have 60amp on the outside of the house coming into a 100amp panel in my basement. The house is all knob-and-tube wiring, so I know I need to replace everything. My question is, how do I start off doing the panel upgrade first and then starting the re-wire project later. Do I need to get an inspector to come in first? Do I need permits first? I live in Pennsylvania, is this one of the weird states as far as fees and costs and red-tape? Thanks in advance.

BlaJoRon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 06:35 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 3,118
Default

Need To Upgrade


ALL electrical work usually requires permits!!

Yes, you need to get rid of the K&T. Most codes do not allow it to be added to or modified.

Not sure I understand what you have, 60A outside, 100A inside does not make sense. The normal feed from the poco is usually more than you could need. After the meter, it should go to the service panel by the shortest route possible. Codes usually don't allow a panel outside, but all codes are local and can vary.

Just Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Just Bill For This Useful Post:
BlaJoRon (10-01-2011)
Old 10-01-2011, 10:00 AM   #3
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,069
Default

Need To Upgrade


Continuing what Just Bull said....the POCO will NOT even talk to you about moving the connections unless you have permits.

Basically, the process would be something like this

Get Permits
Get a location approval from the POCO on where you want to mount the new panel
Do the work.
When the panel is ready you call your inspector who looks it over. If all is good, he puts in call to the POCO who comes out and moves the wires over.

Now the unknown part is the actual sequence of work. A chat with the inspector would be a good idea.

I am doing a 2-story addition to my house right now....not only am I adding a bunch of ckts, I am relocating my 200A panel and moving my existing ckts over to it. So what I am doing is wiring in the new stuff, and then running stubs from the new panel over to where it will connect with the old stuff. Since my inspector has known me for several years (inspected several of my projects), he does not mind if I run a temp feed from my existing panel to the new one so I can energize stuff as we go (we are still living in the house). But that might be different in your area.

60A Is kind of minimal for a house now days.....I personally would want at least a 100A outside. And since the cost from 100A to 200A is about $50....I would want to go as big as possible....especially if you have a garage and do anything in it (like power tools)
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ddawg16 For This Useful Post:
BlaJoRon (10-01-2011)
Old 10-01-2011, 06:44 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: south carolina
Posts: 9
Default

Need To Upgrade


Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaJoRon View Post
Hi,
I have 60amp on the outside of the house coming into a 100amp panel in my basement. The house is all knob-and-tube wiring, so I know I need to replace everything. My question is, how do I start off doing the panel upgrade first and then starting the re-wire project later. Do I need to get an inspector to come in first? Do I need permits first? I live in Pennsylvania, is this one of the weird states as far as fees and costs and red-tape? Thanks in advance.
I might suggest you talk to a electrician before you take on this project, your skill level may not up to this challenge. Offer to work for the education he could provide, and don't expect a break for your labor,unless you might have something to barter with. Look for a retired electrician with phsyical limitations, you learn and do at the same time!
whatsup is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to whatsup For This Useful Post:
BlaJoRon (10-01-2011)
Old 10-01-2011, 10:13 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Washington, PA
Posts: 15
Default

Need To Upgrade


Really great advice fellow do-it-yourselfers, thanks alot!
BlaJoRon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
We May Soon Be Moving And Need Upgrade Advice osudaddy Remodeling 4 01-06-2011 06:57 PM
Help planning service upgrade FremontJoe Electrical 2 12-07-2010 03:02 PM
service upgrade needed ? 37victor3 Electrical 2 09-24-2010 10:51 PM
400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch AndrewF Electrical 50 07-04-2009 07:33 PM
Upgrade Meter Box Help BenJoeM Electrical 10 10-24-2008 10:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.