Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-27-2008, 05:34 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Share |
Default

Need some help...


Hi, I just registered. I figured this would be the perfect place to ask my question. I am trying to install an Intermatic GM40 time switch. I have an ice machine at my fishing camp, so to save electricity, I purchased this timer to control the power supply so that the machine comes on Thursday nights and goes off Sunday afternoons. I'm certainly no electrician, so please excuse my ignorance on this. I have mounted the timer next to my ice machine. The timer will only control one outlet (115). So, the object here is simple. I'm taking one wire feed, connecting the timer, then running a wire feed to the outlet to be controlled. As you will see from my pictures below, there is a buss at the bottom, and a wiring diagram. However, I don't have the capability to read this diagram. It is embarrasing, because it seems that it should be simple. Please review the following pictures and let me know where to feed the hot and neitral wires into the buss. Then, where I should tie in my outlet. Thanks for the help. I apprieciate it.


TNSmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 05:38 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Need some help...


The wire you're feeding it, take it to the common screw ( a jumper), the wire you want to feed your ice machine receptacle run that off of the NO (normally open) screw, be sure to feed a neutral to the time clock or the timer mottor wont work.

wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 05:40 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Need some help...


Thanks! I forgot to mention, the unit came with a jumper going from L1 to the common. Is this the jumper you're referring to?
TNSmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 05:42 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Need some help...


yes so just feed the time clock on L1(hot) and L2 neutral and the hot to your receptacle will come off of the NO contact (screw)
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 05:45 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Need some help...


Also, make sure this time clock is rated to handle the load of the ice machine.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 05:45 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Need some help...


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
yes so just feed the time clock on L1(hot) and L2 neutral and the hot to your receptacle will come off of the NO contact (screw)
And I'm guessing the neutral that feeds my outlet will come out of the L2 as well? Looks like the diagram combines them. Is this correct? Again, thanks
TNSmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 05:46 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Need some help...


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
Also, make sure this time clock is rated to handle the load of the ice machine.
Good advice... I have verified that it will handle the load.
TNSmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 05:47 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Need some help...


yes, neutrals together whether you pigtail them or use the terminals
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 05:49 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Need some help...


Thanks so much wirenut... your help is exactly what I needed. Thanks again and take care
TNSmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 06:25 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Need some help...


adding 2 can lites from the same switch
mpreston35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 11:52 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Need some help...


Well, the switch works great. Just wanted to say thanks again.
TNSmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 11:55 AM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Need some help...


No problem

wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.