Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-03-2011, 06:44 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need a ruling!


I have a 100 amp panel in the garage that has two circuits that are 30 amp for a old welder the previous owner had. There is one 10/3 that runs from the panel to the first outlet. Then a line that runs from the first outlet to the second outlet.

Seems one breaker is using the black wire as hot and the second breaker is using the red wire as hot and I think both are sharing the same neutral.

First question is that ok?

Second, I want to change the plugs to 50 amp plugs and also change the breakers to 50 amp - I read somewhere that as long as I marked the outlets "For Welder Use Only" it was acceptable by code. Is this ok?

thesmackdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 07:03 PM   #2
licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Hooksett, New Hampshire
Posts: 45
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Need a ruling!


This is acceptable provided the breakers are on different phases, you can't share a neutral with two circuits being fed from the same phase. You can change the plugs and the breakers but you will need to to up size the wire to #6 as #10 is only good for 30A

The Deez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 08:43 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need a ruling!


Quote:
Originally Posted by The Deez View Post
This is acceptable provided the breakers are on different phases, you can't share a neutral with two circuits being fed from the same phase. You can change the plugs and the breakers but you will need to to up size the wire to #6 as #10 is only good for 30A
OK so maybe I should go back to square one. This is what the manual for the welder says:

Quote:
3.04 Electrical Input Requirements
Plug the input cord into a properly grounded and protected
(fuse or circuit breaker) mains receptacle capable of
handling a minimum of 20 Amperes. The Fabricator 131
requires a 115VAC supply Voltage, the Fabricator 181
requires a 230VAC supply Voltage.
The Fabricator 131ís power cord is equipped with a NEMA
5-15P plug and will only connect to a NEMA 5-15P
receptacle.
The Fabricator 181ís power cord is equipped with a NEMA
6-50P plug and will only connect to a NEMA 6-50P
receptacle.
I have the Fabricator 181 - do I just need to change out the outlet to a 6-50P?
thesmackdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 08:47 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

Need a ruling!


Quote:
Originally Posted by thesmackdown View Post

Second, I want to change the plugs to 50 amp plugs and also change the breakers to 50 amp - I read somewhere that as long as I marked the outlets "For Welder Use Only" it was acceptable by code. Is this ok?
This is more than likely legal, but I DO NOT like to do this in a residential setting.

Most home based welders (people, not machines) do not care about duty cycle, and the next owner of the house is not going to care if it says "welder use only". They will plug in their kiln either way.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 08:55 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need a ruling!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
This is more than likely legal, but I DO NOT like to do this in a residential setting.

Most home based welders (people, not machines) do not care about duty cycle, and the next owner of the house is not going to care if it says "welder use only". They will plug in their kiln either way.
So, I should do the breakers and the plugs? Or just the plug based on the information from the manual?
thesmackdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 09:03 PM   #6
licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Hooksett, New Hampshire
Posts: 45
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Need a ruling!


the receptical you need is a NEMA 6-50R. which is a 50A 250V 3 wire. I still don't think that is legal, but maybe it is. IMO in this case the wire should be sized to match the size of the breaker your feeding the equipment with, the breaker is to protect the wire, not the equipment. being a resi situation like pete said, this is the best way to go. commercial and industrial applications are a little diff.
The Deez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 09:04 PM   #7
licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Hooksett, New Hampshire
Posts: 45
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Need a ruling!


just the plug, you can feed #10's with a 30amp 2pole breaker, leave the breaker alone unless it trips out, then change the wire and the breaker
The Deez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 10:13 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need a ruling!


Quote:
Originally Posted by The Deez View Post
just the plug, you can feed #10's with a 30amp 2pole breaker, leave the breaker alone unless it trips out, then change the wire and the breaker
On a earlier point. To use two welders at the same time do the breakers need to be on different phases?

Right now they are both on the same side.
thesmackdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 10:15 PM   #9
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,072
Rewards Points: 506
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Need a ruling!


Just to be sure it's clear, changing the plug should be okay. Changing the breaker should only be done if you change the wire.
__________________
Please do NOT consider any "before" picture of my house as any kind of endorsement of any particular construction method. In fact, you should probably assume that if I post a "before" picture, I am posting it because I am soliciting advice on a proper replacement for one of MANY things done wrong by a previous owner.
WillK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 10:17 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need a ruling!


Quote:
Originally Posted by WillK View Post
Just to be sure it's clear, changing the plug should be okay. Changing the breaker should only be done if you change the wire.
Thanks for making it totally clear!
thesmackdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 10:42 PM   #11
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Need a ruling!


Quote:
Originally Posted by thesmackdown View Post
On a earlier point. To use two welders at the same time do the breakers need to be on different phases?

Right now they are both on the same side.
most panels the phases are located on every other row. 1st row A phase 2nd row B phase, etc.
__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 10:52 PM   #12
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,072
Rewards Points: 506
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Need a ruling!


So on that question I'm a little confused about what you're saying. You're using a 230V welder or welders. These are going to use 2 hot wires and 1 neutral, so you're running off a 30A double pole breaker and as such you're using both phases of the electric service for each welder.
__________________
Please do NOT consider any "before" picture of my house as any kind of endorsement of any particular construction method. In fact, you should probably assume that if I post a "before" picture, I am posting it because I am soliciting advice on a proper replacement for one of MANY things done wrong by a previous owner.
WillK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 11:13 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need a ruling!


Quote:
Originally Posted by WillK View Post
So on that question I'm a little confused about what you're saying. You're using a 230V welder or welders. These are going to use 2 hot wires and 1 neutral, so you're running off a 30A double pole breaker and as such you're using both phases of the electric service for each welder.
Nope, both welders are single phase. The breakers look to be standard 30A breakers. Is that not going to work?
thesmackdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 11:18 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Need a ruling!


The 30a breaker and #10 wire will most likely be fine for that welder. I have a Miller 180 MIG welder on similar circuit. Rather than install a welder recep I installed the more common recep so I can readily plug in other equipment. Then I made an longer extension cable for the welder with conversion plug and recep. Works great.
__________________
____________
Vince
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 11:23 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Need a ruling!


Quote:
Originally Posted by vsheetz View Post
The 30a breaker and #10 wire will most likely be fine for that welder. I have a Miller 180 MIG welder on similar circuit. Rather than install a welder recep I installed the more common recep so I can readily plug in other equipment. Then I made an longer extension cable for the welder with conversion plug and recep. Works great.
Good idea as I was going to make up an extension cord anyway.

We are also going to run a Thermal Arc ArcMaster 185 at the same time (a friend is coming to do some welding training).

thesmackdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.